CDMA only doesn't help battery

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt Battery Discussions' started by nonnasmyladie, Jul 1, 2011.

  1. nonnasmyladie
    Offline

    nonnasmyladie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    So today I tried running my phone cdma only so it would only work on 3g.

    It doesn't seem to help battery at all.

    sent from my thunderbolt
  2. Arsonman
    Offline

    Arsonman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have mine set on CDMA auto (PRL) and it has helped tremendously. I was on CDMA +LTE/EvDo and it would drop like a rock.
  3. johnd09
    Offline

    johnd09 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The difference won't be as dramatic in a 4G area, it makes a bigger difference where it is searching do 4G where there is none, but it isn't a huge difference, I got maybe an hour extra.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt!!
  4. nonnasmyladie
    Offline

    nonnasmyladie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    It doesn't help my problem with losing data.

    I keep going to 1x now.

    Also o still completely lose data at times.



    sent from my thunderbolt
  5. johnd09
    Offline

    johnd09 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you don't mind having notifications every 15 minutes, Juice defender helped me more than anything. Nearly doubled battery life. It cuts down on standby drain. If you pay for the higher versions you can set more frequent checks than 15 minutes.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt!!
  6. SithDroid2187
    Offline

    SithDroid2187 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have searched my phone but I cannot figure it out, where do you set it to CDMA only?
  7. jimmydene84
    Offline

    jimmydene84 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Download LTE on/off from the market

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  8. thelopenator
    Offline

    thelopenator New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    or you can press *#*#4636#*#* in the dialer and change it there
  9. alboboy10
    Offline

    alboboy10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For some reason I lose service more with 3g too I get better 4g coverage. Like someone mentioned though, the difference in the two is tiny for battery.
  10. thelopenator
    Offline

    thelopenator New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey man I wish I got better 4g then 3g
Search tags for this page
cdma auto (prl)
,

cdma auto or cdma only

,

cdma auto prl

,

cdma auto prl vs cdma only

,
cdma auto vs cdma only
,
cdma only vs cdma auto
,

cdma only vs cdma auto prl

,
cdma vs cdma auto prl
,
htc thunderbolt and lte/cdma or cdma only
,
htc thunderbolt prl auto
,
lte automatic or cdma mode
,
what is cdma auto prl