Carrier IQ: Is it running on the Droid 2 Global?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by stani, Dec 3, 2011.

  1. stani

    stani New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have any of you found the Carrier IQ app running on your Droid 2 Global phones? I have not yet referred my search to a search engine, thought this would be a better forum to ask. I looked all over my settings and all running apps, and decided it is either named differently, or the D2G is pre-Carrier IQ.
     
  2. bullswife98

    bullswife98 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sthrn Illinois
    Ratings:
    +5
    +1 I would like to know as well if its on the razr,since that's my next phone.

    SENT FROM MY OG DROID ROOTED AND SUPERCHARGED!
     
  3. Lenagainster

    Lenagainster Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Silver Spring, MD
    Ratings:
    +1
    Verizon claims it doesn't use it. Therefore it must be true. Can't find anything like IQ on my Droid2 or Rezound. And the IQ in my head is rather low.
     
  4. stani

    stani New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    If it exists, it may be running under a different process name.
     
  5. MrGibbins

    MrGibbins Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    there is an application to check for carrier IQ and other loggers. My X2 is clean which supports Verizon's claim. Haven't checked my old DInc yet.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
     
  6. Versatile1

    Versatile1 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +12
    Verizon does not have this
     
  7. SteveIrv

    SteveIrv Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +3
    There's an IQ App from Voodoo to check your phone for the IQ app.......I ran it on my D2G and got a response of "0", so looks like it's not on my phone.
     
  8. mr.inter

    mr.inter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Malta
    Ratings:
    +0
    I froze KPILogger Service to be 100% sure although there's a big chance that this does not have to do with Carrier IQ.
     
  9. themib

    themib Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South Dakota
    Ratings:
    +29
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid 4 (XT894)
    If Verizon wants to know what you are doing, on your phone, they just watch the data going through their network
     
  10. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    No, D2G doesnt have it on it. Not like they cant find out pretty much anything they want to anyways....
     
  11. ElectroGeek

    ElectroGeek Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Does flashing a custom rom delete carrier iq or is it on a lower level than we have access to?

    sent from

    Droid 2 Global running CM7GB
     
Search tags for this page

does incredible 2 have carrier iq

,

does incredible 2 have carrier iq related

,

iq agent on droidx2