CardioTrainer

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by capbob, Mar 21, 2011.

  1. capbob

    capbob New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone have any luck using CardioTrainer with SS GB 5.1? Mine seems to work for about a minute but then loses the GPS signal.
     
  2. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Is that the ONLY app losing gps? If so - I am suspecting the app itself ... let me know!
     
  3. bowhuntr09

    bowhuntr09 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have Cardio Trainer on 4.91 and have been having that problem as well. Often a reboot fixes it for a few uses.
     
  4. capbob

    capbob New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've taken a look and it's happening in all GPS apps. It finds my initial location (most of the time) but then stop tracking after some use.
     
  5. civicmon

    civicmon New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's the app. I use runkeeper instead and it's much nicer and faster.

    I run on a trail with milemarkers and Cardiotrainer would be off by 1/4 a mile when running 3 miles. Runkeeper is within .1/m
     
  6. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    I assume you've done the obvious and wiped, installed just that app, and tried again?
     
Search tags for this page

cardio trainer download for droid bionic

,

cardiotrainer support forum