Car Home

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by sharpz, Oct 3, 2010.

  1. sharpz

    sharpz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. harrellj

    harrellj Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    They made it a stand-alone app. If you search for car home in the market, it should be in there with google inc as the dev, unless they yanked it again. The version currently installed won't have the updates.
     
  3. sharpz

    sharpz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    They must have yanked it because I do not see it.
     
  4. schollianmj

    schollianmj Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    DC Metro...
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im just waiting for them to wake up and allow us to put our own custon apps onto it. on the second page there are a few blank spots, and i would love to be able to put my own apps onto it.

    as it is now i use car dock v2 and love it, but would rather not have two of the same apps installed using memory.
     
  5. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,454
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    Thread Moved to Droid Applications-please post in the correct forum/sub-forum
     
  6. crspang

    crspang Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    The new car home app is only for the D1 and n1 I believe.

    There is another app called carhome (no space) it has a speedometer, weather. And you can add your own apps to the menu. I like it better than the stock car home.
     
  7. tommyz

    tommyz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +29
    I'm not sure I understand what you mean by apps?

    I have put Yelp, Gasbuddy, etc. into those empty slots.
     
  8. circsmonky

    circsmonky Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have not been able to add anything to the blanks either, but i didnt realize what i had was a google updated app, i thought it was new to my ROM, i have CCH and im good with that.
     
  9. tommyz

    tommyz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +29
    I am using the Google Update App. It may have something to do with the ROM. I'm using the standard built-in ROM with the new Car Home and I can add apps.
     
  10. opuslife

    opuslife New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Newbie Q - (Caveats - Droid Bionic - In Car Mode < my understanding is that this is actually the Google Car Home app running pre-installed, no? When I have the Google Maps Nav running, how do I switch to another app without having to restart (and reset) the Google Nav app with the settings I had previously set?
    For example - If I've got the Nav running (with the settings I like), then I want to make a phone call, I have to get to the 'dialer' then select the 'mic' icon to give it my voice commands to call. If I press the 'Home' Button to get to the dialer, then when I want the Nav to come back up, I have to re-enter my settings (which becomes really annoying, really quick). Which is why I would guess that this is a newbie problem - as smart as this phone is for us grandpas, it would seem silly - there must be a key sequence or something that I am missing that would keep nav running in the background while I talk on the phone, that would simply allow me to re-invoke it when the call is done, without having to re-enter all of my nav stuff. Help a grandpa out, someone. Thanks, Bob, Bristol RI, US