Car Home for BB

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by thebourbonnflip, Oct 20, 2010.

  1. thebourbonnflip

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    im running BBv.5 and when i try tin install the update for car home it downloads but installation unsuccessful. any help would be awesome.
     
  2. DHO

    DHO Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NOLA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Try clearing the data in your market app.

    Pete did not move that one to the data partition, so there should be no issue there.
     
  3. thebourbonnflip

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i cleared the data on the market..but car home still one update...still says unsuccessful
     
  4. jackdes

    jackdes New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have had the same issue
     
  5. phunkyjoey

    phunkyjoey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had to remove car home using the bugless beast toolkit. The rebooted and installed. Hope that helps

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  6. thebourbonnflip

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks, i did as you said using the toolkit, removed the car home, then rebooted and installed from market..and since it didnt appear in the apps list after the installation, i went back to BB toolkit and reinstalled the carhome app from there and boom, car home app appears on app list and is updated to newest version. thanks again.
     
  7. myriad46

    myriad46 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Upstate, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Somebody had a good workaround, where you add it as an activity using LauncherPro. That worked for me.