Capture Screen

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 4' started by Linux4ever, Feb 23, 2012.

  1. Linux4ever
    Offline

    Linux4ever New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there an app to capture screen shots on the phone? I know you can do it using the google dev kit using USB. But I want to take screenshot when I am not around my computer.
  2. patmw123
    Offline

    patmw123 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Are you rooted? Try drocap2. If your not rooted then I'm not really sure what to say. There might be non-root screenshot apps in the market but I don't know of any. Good luck.
  3. Linux4ever
    Offline

    Linux4ever New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am not rooted... Should I root my phone?
  4. Hmong_Xiong
    Offline

    Hmong_Xiong New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    303, Colorado
    YES! Its the best thing ever, trust me, but be careful!

    Motorola Droid 2: CyanogenMod 9
  5. km75
    Offline

    km75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try "no root screenshot" in the market. Its not free but it works for non rooted phones

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC
  6. Linux4ever
    Offline

    Linux4ever New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I want something that is free...
  7. syndicate0017
    Offline

    syndicate0017 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,002
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Well root your phone then. With a name like Linux4ever, you should have no problem. :p

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
  8. Linux4ever
    Offline

    Linux4ever New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah I would root my phone, I just worry that when moto updates come along it will break the phone...
  9. greekchampion04
    Offline

    greekchampion04 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    once you root it, you wont need motorola updates :D
  10. r314bd
    Offline

    r314bd New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use Screen Grabber. It's free, but it requires root. It doesn't show an icon in the status bar like drocap2 does.
  11. pinkbeautykiller
    Offline

    pinkbeautykiller New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i rooted my phone using Super One Click, i'm using Screenshot UX trial and i've used another app in the past but i forgot what it was.. The no root app didn't work for me.
  12. greekchampion04
    Offline

    greekchampion04 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
Search tags for this page

droid x2 screen capture

,

droid x2 screenshot

,
how do you screenshot on a droid x2
,
how to screen capture on a droid x2
,
how to screen capture on droid x2
,
how to screenshot droid x2
,
how to screenshot on a droid x2
,

how to screenshot on droid x2

,

screen capture droid x2

,

screen capture on droid x2

,

screenshot droid x2

,
screenshot on droid x2