Cant update

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by AceDaPig, Oct 9, 2011.

  1. AceDaPig
    Offline

    AceDaPig New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried updating to a new nightly of cmgb because my phone bugged out and started doing horrible things. The update failed and it wouldn't get passed the moto screen, so I used a boot disc for my computer to sbf(I can never get sbf to work) which got me back to froyo. Then I was able to try to use the update again, it failed, used the disc again. Now im at froyo. And can't even use the ota update to get to gingerbread, nor can I download it, name it update.zip and it takes it. It always give me an error. Should I just sbf using that disc again?
  2. JSM9872
    Offline

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,936
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Somewhere In Pennsylvania...
    Dont quote me since I have not used it but I am pretty sure the boot disc does not change your radio which may be why the update fails. And I know you said you can never get it to work but I would try SBFing your phone. I just did it to my brother's D2 and was able to roll right into taking the OTA without any issues.
  3. AceDaPig
    Offline

    AceDaPig New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've only gotten an sbf to work once, a long time ago, that's why I use that disc because I read it was just like an sbf for your phone.

    Any tips on getting an actual sbf to work?
  4. JSM9872
    Offline

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,936
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Somewhere In Pennsylvania...
    It does do the same thing minus the radio change. There is a really good guide on this site that has a great step by step. It is for aa Droid 1 but the steps are the same. I will try to find it real quick and link it for you.
    Also you need to make sure you use the correct file. That I can not link you to as per regulations here. If you search for "mydroidworld triple threat" it has the stuff you need. Use the full sbf, not the system only one.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
  5. AceDaPig
    Offline

    AceDaPig New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I understand the process, but I can never hit the Start button. It never lets me. The phone's connected, I've even tried booting into the bootloader and then trying again. No matter what I try it won't let me hit that damn start button
  6. AceDaPig
    Offline

    AceDaPig New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got an SBF to work,

    Had the blue triangle in the notification bar

    Now i'm unable to program my phone.

    Says to call a 800 number from a landline

    URGENT HELP PLEASE!
  7. AceDaPig
    Offline

    AceDaPig New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Rebooted. tried *228 again, it worked this time, 3G just activated. But the SBF I don't think was successful, even though RSD lite said it was.

    I booted right back into FROYO where I was before. All the same data and homescreens.
  8. JSM9872
    Offline

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,936
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Somewhere In Pennsylvania...
    You should be on froyo. That's what you would need to be on to take the ota. And its like you had it before meaning the customizations and stuff you made were in place?

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
  9. AceDaPig
    Offline

    AceDaPig New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It worked, and I mean my messages were still available and my homescreens were at the same positions.

    Also I was able to update to gingerbread.
  10. JSM9872
    Offline

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,936
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Somewhere In Pennsylvania...
    Well at least you were able to get up to gb. Not sure why that stuff was left behind though.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk