Cant unroot!!! :o

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy Nexus' started by wooooowwe, Feb 19, 2012.

  1. wooooowwe

    wooooowwe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I need to take phone back to verizon for replacement. When I try to do it in command prompt it is saying cant find device.
     
  2. quizzard

    quizzard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Factory reset possible? Or did you replace the rom?
     
  3. xDMONEYx

    xDMONEYx Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +62
    Current Phone Model:
    Huawei Nexus 6P
    Twitter:
    bentxnail
    If it can't find the device, check to make sure it is detected as an adb device. Is USB debugging turned on?
     
  4. wooooowwe

    wooooowwe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I make sure adb is good. I already installed samsung drivers
     
  5. Chizzele

    Chizzele Team Sourcery
    Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,997
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    Ratings:
    +17
    You can use Wug's tool box, it will install the drivers for you.. you can find it in the development section, very easy.
     
  6. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12,079
    Likes Received:
    1,508
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,672
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    try to open the command prompt in the window instead of typing in command prompt to the location. If you're on Win7 I believe it's hold shift and right click then you should see something regarding opening a command prompt in the location