cant take screenshots of notification pulldown

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod - D2' started by magma_camel, Jul 8, 2011.

  1. magma_camel
    Offline

    magma_camel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so yeah does anybody know whats going on with not being able to take a screenshot of the notification pulldown. i wanted to show it off but with the native screenshot thing if you bring up the power menu the notification pulldown goes away so you cant take a screenshot of it
  2. pressguy27
    Offline

    pressguy27 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    michigan
    If you activate the screenshot then pulled down the notifications real quick it should take the pic

    Sent from my Droid 2 using CM7
  3. magma_camel
    Offline

    magma_camel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i tried this a couple times it just basicly ignored it. do you know if theres a timeout on the screenshot of does it take it instantly

    plus i was just thinking. what if i wanted to take a picture of the power menu i mean how could i
  4. pressguy27
    Offline

    pressguy27 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    michigan
    The way I did it was I hit the screenshot option on the menu and soon as the menu cleared I pulled down the notifications.



    Sent from my Droid 2 using CM7
  5. tjk629
    Offline

    tjk629 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,037
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can still use the android sdk screenshot option.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  6. magma_camel
    Offline

    magma_camel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    oh right on i guess i just had to be faster
  7. xlarkascendingx
    Offline

    xlarkascendingx New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can also use the app where you have to shake the phone or yell at it to take a screenshot lol.
  8. devator22
    Offline

    devator22 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mid-West United States
    Drocap2 allows you to shake the phone or do a ten second timer.

    Sent from my Incredible 2 using the DroidForums app.
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2011
  9. TheSwaggeR
    Offline

    TheSwaggeR New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Drocap leaves a message bubble in the center of your screen every time.

    Try ShootMe.
  10. havens1515
    Offline

    havens1515 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Shootme allows you to take screenshots with a few different options... shake phone, (which I noticed often come out bad due to the screen transitioning while shaking) covering the light sensor, audio, (shouting at it) or continuous
  11. lizard
    Offline

    lizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    Are you referring to the app has been granted super user access notice? This can be disabled in the SuperUser app settings, under "notifications".