cant switch to 3g

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by nonnasmyladie, Sep 26, 2012.

  1. nonnasmyladie
    Offline

    nonnasmyladie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York
    Whenever I try to run 3g instead of 4g I just get no cell signal at all. This sstarted once I upgraded to ICS. Any one else?
  2. joshxdroid
    Offline

    joshxdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Are you using the lte on/off app to switch to 3g?
  3. Kimo91
    Online

    Kimo91 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I use the HTC thunderbolt LTE on/off app and works flawlessly for me when I have to manually switch down to 3G

    sent from my Sith powered and rooted Razr Maxx
  4. Condor86
    Offline

    Condor86 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there anyway to switch back to 4G. I'm having problems switching it back. Any help would be appreciated.
  5. wcjeep
    Offline

    wcjeep Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Earth
  6. Condor86
    Offline

    Condor86 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How long does it take for it to switch back. When I switch from CDMA auto (PRL) to LTE/CDMA/EvDo or LTE/CDMA/EvDo/GSM/WCDMA the 3G disappears and 4G never appears. But as soon as I go back to 3G it appears in under a minute or so.
  7. joshxdroid
    Offline

    joshxdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    It should appear within seconds assuming it's available. The other thing that is weird is that 3g shouldn't disappear switching to either of those settings unless 4g comes up. Three only way 3g should go away is if you switch to lte only
  8. lloydstrans
    Offline

    lloydstrans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    9,857
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    You can go to setting>more>network>then select lte. (It doesn't give you the 3g option) or *#*#4636#*#* will put you where lte on/off puts you for the selection.
  9. thegreatone3
    Offline

    thegreatone3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I also use the Thunderbolt LTE On /Off app to switch from LTE to 3G on my Maxx. However, for me the app is very flaky when trying to switch back to LTE. Instead, I just go into Settings.
    SETTINGS, MORE..., MOBILE NETWORKS, NETWORK MODE, LTE/CDMA.
    This always gets my 4G back almost instantaneously.
  10. lloydstrans
    Offline

    lloydstrans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    9,857
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I'll second that.
  11. lloydstrans
    Offline

    lloydstrans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    9,857
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    In total agreement, seems by the time I back out of the screens my 4g is already blue. On/off could wait 15 seconds or more.
  12. nonnasmyladie
    Offline

    nonnasmyladie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York
    Even if i manually switch to 3g in the settings my phone just doesn't work.

    I hate 4g i don't want to use it ever.

    All I want is for my phone to run on 3g so i can have the battery last more than 4 hours
  13. joshxdroid
    Offline

    joshxdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Have you used the lte on/off app? Your phones settings don't have 3g only if you are stock

    Sent from my XT912 running Scalpel CM10 jelly bean
  14. nonnasmyladie
    Offline

    nonnasmyladie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York
    the phone info app works i just haven't figured out which configurations are best there are so many options.

    josh you are running cm10 jelly bean on your razr, does the camera still not work?
  15. joshxdroid
    Offline

    joshxdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    You want "cdma auto (prl)" setting. The camera works on my rom. I think the flash is still a problem. I never seem to need flash.

    Sent from my XT912 running Scalpel CM10 jelly bean
  16. nonnasmyladie
    Offline

    nonnasmyladie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York
    Hmm I'm gonna have to try that Tom out now
Search tags for this page
droid bionic network mode
,

droid dna switch to 3g

,

how to change network mode on droid bionic

,
how to change the network mode from 4g to 3g motorola droid
,
how to switch on 3g in htc droid dna
,

how to switch to 3g on droid dna

,
how to switch to 3g only on razr m
,

razr m switch to 3g

,
switch 3g on/off razr xt912
,
switch droid razor m to 3g
,
why i cant change my network mode
,
why i cant change my networkmode