cant SBF

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by mouthrulez, Jun 12, 2011.

  1. mouthrulez
    Offline

    mouthrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think my droid 2 is stuck in a bootloop. i put the liberty ROM on it and wen it turns on the liberty boot logo goes up and then goes to a black screen and freezes. i have RSD lite v4.8 and the sbf file. i plug my fone into the computer and it wont connect so now i cant SBF back. Please Help
    -Thanks
  2. Tillyswilly
    Offline

    Tillyswilly New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bham
    please keep all your info into 1 post 1st off.....and as for sbfing did you turn the phone off and hold power and x at the same time to get rsd to recognize your phone?
  3. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    So you have rsd lite 4.9, latest drivers and full sbf file? What system are you using? XP? Win 7? Open rsd lite, put phone in bootloader mode (power and up on d2 and power, camera and volume key on dx). Plug in, it should say usb s flash connected, or something similar. Click the box that looks like
    (...) find the sbf file (extracted to desktop) and hit start

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.7-Droid addict
  4. mouthrulez
    Offline

    mouthrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sorry bout that. and it says "battery low Cannot Program" on the droid screen and im using win 7
  5. mouthrulez
    Offline

    mouthrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    and when i hold power and x it comes up with the "!"
  6. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    I said power and up for bootloader. Your battery is dead? You'll need to either get a different battery somehow or find a way to charge yours. It wont charge from the bootloader!
    Also on win 7, you'll need to make sure you're running rsd lite as administrator.

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.7-Droid addict
  7. Tillyswilly
    Offline

    Tillyswilly New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bham
    yea i had a brain fart when I posted that...you will do that after the sbf and yes it sounds like you battery is to low by the way your talking and you DONT wanna sbf without atleast 70% bc if the batt dies in the middle of the sbf you have just won a shinny new brick so charge the battery if you can with your phone and if you cant find someone that can for you b4 you sbf
  8. Tillyswilly
    Offline

    Tillyswilly New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bham
    rsd 4.8 and up runs as admin automatically
  9. mouthrulez
    Offline

    mouthrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok so i got it to charge. it started to SBF, but then it gets to a certain part and RSD Lite says "Please manually power up this phone". so the fone starts up and stays on the "Liberty" boot logo. great now way?
  10. mouthrulez
    Offline

    mouthrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    and last time i SBFed my fone i messed up putting this ROM on..and wen i SBF it the fone still had the Liberty boot logo but it worked. Help please
  11. Tillyswilly
    Offline

    Tillyswilly New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bham
    ok this make no since at all bc rsd shouldnt say anything about powering the phone back on at all it should just say complet then you do a battery pull then hold the x and power at the same time then hit the search botton wipe data and reboot there you go
  12. Tillyswilly
    Offline

    Tillyswilly New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bham
    are you on a D2 or the D2G? if your on the D2 redownload the sbf file out of my sig below and try that out you might have a bad file
  13. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    It is normal for me to get that message to please manualy power up the phone, but sbf should not leave you with the liberty boot logo. I thought it put you back at out of the box stock! Anyway, as was stated by tilly, boot into stock recovery and do a data wipe (power and x, then the search key, or magnifying glass, when you see the triangle with the!
    Reboot and you should be good. If not, try again with sbf
    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.7-Droid addict
  14. Tillyswilly
    Offline

    Tillyswilly New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bham
    Yea u will get a liberty logo if u power right on and let it go without doing a wipe after the battery pull

    Blame the figures not me!!!
  15. mouthrulez
    Offline

    mouthrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thank you guys! i wait over night and did a factory reset now it works. But can u tell me wat i did wrong. I really want this ROM. First i put the Ginger Bread on it, then i put this ROM on it. i am on Droid 2.
  16. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Go into clockwork, wipe data. Mount system and data(i do it to be safe, but it's not necessary), install gb leak file. Reboot. Dl toolbox and dl liberty gb 0.8. When it's done, it will ask if you want to install it. Say no and exit. Now manually boot into clockwork and wipe data, mount system and mount data again and install zip from sd. The nightly will be in Liberty/nightlies folder. Reboot.
    Done

    Happy to help!

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  17. mouthrulez
    Offline

    mouthrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can someon post the to the gb leak plz

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  18. mouthrulez
    Offline

    mouthrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And all I see is Liberty v2.0.1..is that the one I need?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  19. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
  20. mouthrulez
    Offline

    mouthrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ya I just wanted to make sure im on the rite one. Thanks..and where is liberty v0.8 ? I can only find v2.0.1

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums