Can't run some Gameloft games

Discussion in 'Team Chaos' started by hairdewx, May 22, 2010.

  1. hairdewx

    hairdewx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Reno, NV
    Ratings:
    +0
    I purchased some gameloft games (Dungeon Hunter and Let's Golf) and the golf game keep closing when I try to run it. I am using the redrum 1.3.1 build. However, it will run on a bugless beasts 1.0 rom, so something is deffinitely missing between the 2 roms.

    The Dungeon hunter game works fine on 1.3.1.

    Hopefully this can be fixed, I would rather use the team chaos roms.
     
  2. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    let me ask you if you have rom manager? if so i would try fix permissions. it has fixed fc problems with my sisters phone alot
     
  3. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    Get me a logcat of the error when it crashes and I will take a look.

    Do try fix permissions first though.
     
  4. hairdewx

    hairdewx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Reno, NV
    Ratings:
    +0
    I fixed permissions, rebooted, and it did not fix the issue.

    Also, the game simply quits to the home screen - there is no force close prompt.

    I tried logcat V, but how do I save it to a file and where will it save it?
     
    #4 hairdewx, May 23, 2010
    Last edited: May 23, 2010
  5. hairdewx

    hairdewx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Reno, NV
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lets see if this works....

    Here is the logcat attached
     
  6. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    Do you have JIT enabled?
     
  7. hairdewx

    hairdewx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Reno, NV
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have whatever is default on the rom. I haven't modified anything other than adding apps from the market and these Gameloft games.
     
  8. junpar

    junpar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try getting spare parts and check if compatibility mode is on.
     
  9. hairdewx

    hairdewx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Reno, NV
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't touched spare parts ever, but I opened it and compatibility mode is checked.
     
  10. rhyde82

    rhyde82 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    i have the same problem..i can play every other gamesloft game that i have but let's golf will not..ive got to the screen where u can enter ur name then it closes now i dont even get passed the loading screen...i run UD froyo rom i even went back to a 2.1 rom and it still would not work..so i hope someone can figure it out whats going on..i have tried everything also permissions and spare parts with no luck

    edit

    update....i just restored a old version of droidmod to see if it worked and the game ran fine on that so im not sure y its not running on the froyo rom i have.


    update...do u happen to use launcherpro beta?
     
    #10 rhyde82, Jun 28, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2010
  11. Crispy

    Crispy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    My problem is sound. I own N.O.V.A. and Sandstorm. The sound effects go completely silent often. Especially with Sandstorm.. Has anyone else had this problem?
     
  12. rhyde82

    rhyde82 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    its a problem with the build.prop file..some of them dont work...u have to find one that works or have the devs change it to work with the "older" releases..i just took one out of a rom that worked and put it in my current rom and everything is fine now..
     
Search tags for this page
android game white screen
,
avatar game android white screen problem
,
gameloft games white screen
,
gameloft white screen
,
how to fix white screen on android games
,
nova android white screen fix
,

nova white screen

,
nova white screen android
,

nova white screen fix

,
nova white screen problem