1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Can't restore backups or install roms

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by elvis_marmaduke, Mar 10, 2011.

  1. elvis_marmaduke
    Offline

    elvis_marmaduke New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay so I just got a droid 2 a few days ago (coming from my lovely droid 1) and I installed apex on it as soon as I figured how to bootstrap and all that jazz. I went to try a new rom so I created a backup did a data/cache wipe and tried to install, and from that point on I can't install any rims I download, I get some kind of error saying its a bad zip.

    So I go to restore my backup and all of the sudden the md5 doesn't match? My phone got looped somewhere in the process of trying to create a new backup just to see if I could restore it, so I was forced to go back to stock.

    I rerooted my phone and spent hours last night trying to install any custom rom. I even installed fission rom manager and when that reboots my phone to install the zip it says file doesn't exist, so when I reboot to see what's the problem, it seems the file has disappeared, so I tried to copy the file BEFORE I rebooted so if it happens again I can just use the recovery to install it. The one in the fission folder erases itself, and the other one gives me the same error saying it's a bad zip, which im pretty sure they aren't cuz I've downloaded it over 3g and wifi, on my phone and comp, and used winrar to verify package integrity.

    PLEASE HELP! Thanks ahead of time :)
  2. elvis_marmaduke
    Offline

    elvis_marmaduke New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh yeah, and after that first ordeal with the restore not working, my titanium backup didn't detect any of the backups that I made just before I tried installing.

    And one other thing I noticed, when I go to do a wipe data/cache it says /dev/something I don't remem er exactly what, isn't mounted or won't mount, not sure if it's part of the same issue or not...
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2011
  3. louy99
    Offline

    louy99 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sbf and start over....that's what I would do.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  4. louy99
    Offline

    louy99 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How did you root your phone?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  5. elvis_marmaduke
    Offline

    elvis_marmaduke New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I already did sbf my phone back to normal, that's how I unbricked it... the problem was before and after I fixed it...
    And I used the 123 easy root thing that (DOroot.bat) auto pushes the su and busybox stuff and sets permissions

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  6. louy99
    Offline

    louy99 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Maybe try a different way of rooting. Perhaps that is messing things up

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  7. elvis_marmaduke
    Offline

    elvis_marmaduke New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well the strange part is I installed apex just fine, no problems after rooting... I guess I can try rooting another way to see if that fixes it... any suggestions?

    it seems like zips and stuff don't work right, the rom zips I download, I can't open with any of my file managers to look inside. And titanium backup doesn't read my previous backups either

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  8. elvis_marmaduke
    Offline

    elvis_marmaduke New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And my camera doesn't seem to work now either ugh im gonna try to reinstall everything tonight

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  9. louy99
    Offline

    louy99 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try z4root is the way a lot or D2 owners use. It worked good for me. Try have you tried liberty rom? Here is a link to z4 from my dropbox
    http://db.tt/8Bf57Js

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  10. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Follow the links in my sig
  11. elvis_marmaduke
    Offline

    elvis_marmaduke New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    doing z4root seems like it might be working, i am installing fission right now... I'll see how it works :)

    thanks for all the help guys!
  12. elvis_marmaduke
    Offline

    elvis_marmaduke New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It seems fission rom manager will only properly install stuff if I have it to a backup first, anyone else ever have this issue?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  13. louy99
    Offline

    louy99 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, never had that problem. What were you installing that gave you a hard time, add-ons?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  14. elvis_marmaduke
    Offline

    elvis_marmaduke New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think I may have figured it out... I was trying a class 6 sd card I got from someone and now it's completely shot, while i was using it, I put my slower sd card (from my droid 1 so I know it works) and I'll see how it goes now... I never even thought that could be the problem... but I will see how it goes now... that WOULD explain why it could effect the camera too...

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  15. louy99
    Offline

    louy99 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I thought of that yesterday but brushed it off. Good find! I say try liberty rom. Its the fastest rom out there and top notch!
    http://www.wixgadget.com/?p=3652

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  16. elvis_marmaduke
    Offline

    elvis_marmaduke New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Awesome, I'll try it, I just threw fission on go try it out for now.

    Everything seems to be running great after switching the sd card :) thanks for all the help guys

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
Search tags for this page
android backup md5 checksum doesn't match error
,
backup master for android restore problem
,

cannot open nested zip like file

,

cannot open the nested zip like file

,
cannot restore after installing new rom titanium emulated
,

how to open nested zip file in android

,
nested zip in titanium bacjp
,
phone to open nested zip like files
,
titanium backup doesn't recognize zip file