Can't reboot to recovery

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by ryano2121, Jun 14, 2011.

  1. ryano2121
    Offline

    ryano2121 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am on v0.8. When I go into Droid X Bootstrapper and press bootstrap, I get success, press ok, and reboot recovery. Then I just get a black screen and nothing happens. Any idea what is going wrong?
  2. joeshell20
    Offline

    joeshell20 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Use the liberty toolbox instead. Go to reboot options and select reboot bootstrap.

    Sent from my go go gadget DROIDX. I wonder if the x3 will include an expresso maker?
  3. ryano2121
    Offline

    ryano2121 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah I tried that and got the same result - a black screen.
  4. joeshell20
    Offline

    joeshell20 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Install the D2 recovery tool from jrummy instead.

    Sent from my go go gadget DROIDX. I wonder if the x3 will include an expresso maker?
  5. ryano2121
    Offline

    ryano2121 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Where can I find that?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  6. joeshell20
    Offline

    joeshell20 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  7. cjriddle22
    Offline

    cjriddle22 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    the Ville
    Just use the D2 bootstrapper with GB, I haven't had a single issue with it.
  8. pcpimp
    Offline

    pcpimp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CBUS
    Make sure USB debugging is turned off. I had same issue and that resolved it for me!
  9. ryano2121
    Offline

    ryano2121 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep, that was it - USB debugging.