Can't reboot to recovery

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by ryano2121, Jun 14, 2011.

  1. ryano2121

    ryano2121 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am on v0.8. When I go into Droid X Bootstrapper and press bootstrap, I get success, press ok, and reboot recovery. Then I just get a black screen and nothing happens. Any idea what is going wrong?
     
  2. joeshell20

    joeshell20 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Use the liberty toolbox instead. Go to reboot options and select reboot bootstrap.

    Sent from my go go gadget DROIDX. I wonder if the x3 will include an expresso maker?
     
  3. ryano2121

    ryano2121 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I tried that and got the same result - a black screen.
     
  4. joeshell20

    joeshell20 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Install the D2 recovery tool from jrummy instead.

    Sent from my go go gadget DROIDX. I wonder if the x3 will include an expresso maker?
     
  5. ryano2121

    ryano2121 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where can I find that?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  6. joeshell20

    joeshell20 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. cjriddle22

    cjriddle22 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    the Ville
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just use the D2 bootstrapper with GB, I haven't had a single issue with it.
     
  8. pcpimp

    pcpimp Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    CBUS
    Ratings:
    +1
    Make sure USB debugging is turned off. I had same issue and that resolved it for me!
     
  9. ryano2121

    ryano2121 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, that was it - USB debugging.