1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Can't mount /system as rw

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by beckzach05, Jun 6, 2011.

  1. beckzach05
    Offline

    beckzach05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Trying to update busybox, but it can't remount /system/bin as rw. Tried manually in Terminal Emulator after su, gives me mount: permission denied.

    Any ideas? As it is, I can't run Swapper2.


    //edit to add all info from below for first read\\

    $ ls
    ls: permission denied

    $ su
    # ls
    ls: permission denied

    Yeah, now I'm really confused.

    # busybox mount
    busybox: permission denied

    Can't run fix permissions, "An error occurred while attempting to run privileged commands!"

    ChevyTools task killer won't run either. It's like I'm rooted, but not rooted.
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2011
  2. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So, in terminal, you first type su - do you then see a '#' instead of a '$'? If so - then you type in just mount, and it says permission denied? What is the exact command you type in?
  3. beckzach05
    Offline

    beckzach05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Here's exactly what I type and what I get -

    $ su
    # mount
    mount: permission denied
    #

    I've tried it with su - also. Same outcome
  4. rck76
    Offline

    rck76 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try sysrw after the su command then mount

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  5. beckzach05
    Offline

    beckzach05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Still a no-go. Before 5.4 it worked fine. I can't figure out what changed between 5.3 and 5.4 that would give me root access but not allow root actions.
  6. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What do you get when you type this in terminal:

    ls -l `which mount`

    also try this:

    busybox mount (after su)
  7. beckzach05
    Offline

    beckzach05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    .......

    $ ls
    ls: permission denied

    $ su
    # ls
    ls: permission denied

    Yeah, now I'm really confused.

    # busybox mount
    busybox: permission denied
  8. beckzach05
    Offline

    beckzach05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ChevyTools task killer doesn't run. It's like I don't actually have root access..
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2011
  9. beckzach05
    Offline

    beckzach05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    AND I can't run Fix Permissions from RM. "An error occurred while attempting to run privileged commands!"

    Can't open Scripts in Chevy Tools. If I click on it, it FCs.

    Just adding info here as I come across it.
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2011
  10. rck76
    Offline

    rck76 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make sure you have debugging enabled and try again

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  11. beckzach05
    Offline

    beckzach05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is. Even tried disabling, rebooting, enabling, rebooting, and then trying - still the same results.
  12. rck76
    Offline

    rck76 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Unless anyone else has any ideas, try a factory reset and reinstall rom, maybe even redownload the rom

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  13. canvs2321
    Offline

    canvs2321 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what if you try

    # /system/bin/toolbox ls -l /system/xbin/busybox

    what's the permissions on busybox?

    # /system/bin/toolbox ls -l /system/xbin/busybox
    /system/bin/toolbox ls -l /system/xbin/busybox
    -rwxr-xr-x root shell 406564 2008-08-01 08:00 busybox
    #

    that's busybox's permissions on my device, i'm not running SS, but
    it's a reference
  14. beckzach05
    Offline

    beckzach05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The plot thickens..

    # /system/bin/toolbox ls -l /system/bin/busybox
    ls: no such tool


    Also, SetCPU has no control over the CPU clock. The governor built into the kernel does, but setCPU does not.
  15. beckzach05
    Offline

    beckzach05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did a wipe/factory reset (twice), reinstalled a fresh download of 5.4 and a new kernel, and now everything seems fine. I don't understand what went wrong, but I'm glad to have a working install again! Thanks for the input guys
Search tags for this page

android can't mount system

,
android mount -o remount rw /system
,
android mount -o remount,rw
,
android mount -o rw
,
can't mount system
,
can't mount system android
,
can't mount system rw
,
cannot mount system android
,
galaxy s3 remount /system rw
,
how to mount r/w with busybox
,
mount -o remount rw
,
mount -o remount rw system
,
root explorer does not mount r/w
,

type fresh could not remount system

,

type fresh error remounting