1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Can't mount /system as rw

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by beckzach05, Jun 6, 2011.

  1. beckzach05
    Offline

    beckzach05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Trying to update busybox, but it can't remount /system/bin as rw. Tried manually in Terminal Emulator after su, gives me mount: permission denied.

    Any ideas? As it is, I can't run Swapper2.


    //edit to add all info from below for first read\\

    $ ls
    ls: permission denied

    $ su
    # ls
    ls: permission denied

    Yeah, now I'm really confused.

    # busybox mount
    busybox: permission denied

    Can't run fix permissions, "An error occurred while attempting to run privileged commands!"

    ChevyTools task killer won't run either. It's like I'm rooted, but not rooted.
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2011
  2. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So, in terminal, you first type su - do you then see a '#' instead of a '$'? If so - then you type in just mount, and it says permission denied? What is the exact command you type in?
  3. beckzach05
    Offline

    beckzach05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Here's exactly what I type and what I get -

    $ su
    # mount
    mount: permission denied
    #

    I've tried it with su - also. Same outcome
  4. rck76
    Offline

    rck76 Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try sysrw after the su command then mount

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  5. beckzach05
    Offline

    beckzach05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Still a no-go. Before 5.4 it worked fine. I can't figure out what changed between 5.3 and 5.4 that would give me root access but not allow root actions.
  6. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What do you get when you type this in terminal:

    ls -l `which mount`

    also try this:

    busybox mount (after su)
  7. beckzach05
    Offline

    beckzach05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    .......

    $ ls
    ls: permission denied

    $ su
    # ls
    ls: permission denied

    Yeah, now I'm really confused.

    # busybox mount
    busybox: permission denied
  8. beckzach05
    Offline

    beckzach05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ChevyTools task killer doesn't run. It's like I don't actually have root access..
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2011
  9. beckzach05
    Offline

    beckzach05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    AND I can't run Fix Permissions from RM. "An error occurred while attempting to run privileged commands!"

    Can't open Scripts in Chevy Tools. If I click on it, it FCs.

    Just adding info here as I come across it.
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2011
  10. rck76
    Offline

    rck76 Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make sure you have debugging enabled and try again

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  11. beckzach05
    Offline

    beckzach05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is. Even tried disabling, rebooting, enabling, rebooting, and then trying - still the same results.
  12. rck76
    Offline

    rck76 Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Unless anyone else has any ideas, try a factory reset and reinstall rom, maybe even redownload the rom

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  13. canvs2321
    Offline

    canvs2321 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what if you try

    # /system/bin/toolbox ls -l /system/xbin/busybox

    what's the permissions on busybox?

    # /system/bin/toolbox ls -l /system/xbin/busybox
    /system/bin/toolbox ls -l /system/xbin/busybox
    -rwxr-xr-x root shell 406564 2008-08-01 08:00 busybox
    #

    that's busybox's permissions on my device, i'm not running SS, but
    it's a reference
  14. beckzach05
    Offline

    beckzach05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The plot thickens..

    # /system/bin/toolbox ls -l /system/bin/busybox
    ls: no such tool


    Also, SetCPU has no control over the CPU clock. The governor built into the kernel does, but setCPU does not.
  15. beckzach05
    Offline

    beckzach05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did a wipe/factory reset (twice), reinstalled a fresh download of 5.4 and a new kernel, and now everything seems fine. I don't understand what went wrong, but I'm glad to have a working install again! Thanks for the input guys
Search tags for this page

android can't mount system

,
android mount -o remount rw /system
,
android mount -o remount,rw
,
android mount -o rw
,
can't mount system
,
can't mount system android
,
can't mount system rw
,
cannot mount system android
,
galaxy s3 remount /system rw
,
mount -o remount rw
,
mount -o remount rw system
,
root explorer does not mount r/w
,
system could not be remounted s rw android
,

type fresh could not remount system

,

type fresh error remounting