Can't mount SD via USB?

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by Oxymoron, Jul 15, 2011.

  1. Oxymoron
    Offline

    Oxymoron New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    First off, forgive me if this has been asked/addressed already.... but the search funtion in the app is almost useless. The results were seemingly unrelated to my query. Anyhow....

    Since flashing 5.4, I haven't attempted to mount my SD via USB until today... so I hadn't noticed this.

    I get no notification that it is even connected when plugged into the PC via USB. I toggled debugging a few times just to see if it made a difference, but it didn't.

    The PC definitely recognizes a device is plugged in, because I get the audible notification. I also get the USB icon in the notification bar when using Wired Tether (because I have the notification enabled in development settings).

    Anyone else experienced this, or resolved this?

    Again, apologies if this has been addressed... the tapatalk search is just terrible!

    *customized tapatalk signature*
  2. spc_hicks09
    Offline

    spc_hicks09 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Marion, OH
    I've actually noticed this too, are you using the kernel that came with the ROM or a different one? I flashed the 1100mhz medium voltage kernel and it doesn't work for me. Don't know if it does with the stock kernel or not.
  3. Oxymoron
    Offline

    Oxymoron New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm using the 1.1 Ghz LV kernel. Actually, I had a few heat issues when using any of the kernels from the 5/31 batch so I switched back to the 1.1 LV from the 3/24 batch.

    I know it worked on SS 5.3 because I used it. I can take the card out of the phone of course, but it's so much more convenient to just plug it into the computer.
  4. Oxymoron
    Offline

    Oxymoron New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I eventually ended up formatting /system, /cache, and wiping dalvik. Then I re-flashed the the unthemed 5.4. I miss the animations. I'll flash back to themed when 5.5 drops.

    Everything is working well now :)

    *customized tapatalk signature*
  5. spc_hicks09
    Offline

    spc_hicks09 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Marion, OH
    Yeah same here, I'm running unthemed right now while using a "test theme" I got from someone on G+. When 5.5 comes out (which might actually be a while) I'll go right back to the themed version.