can't mount droid to computer

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by searayman, Mar 4, 2010.

  1. searayman
    Offline

    searayman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    somethign happened today can i cannot mount my droid to my computer to get files onto it. When i plug my droid in it no longer shows the icon in the task tray to mount it to the computer....
  2. atomicsunset
    Offline

    atomicsunset Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive had similar issues in the past. My G1 would do a mount "loop" where it would popup and ask if i wanted to mount, id select yes, the computer would recognize the phone for a sec then the SD card would remount to the phone. Nothing ever fixed this issue either. I have had similar issues with the Droid. Now that ive rambled, does your phone charge when its plugged in via usb? if not it could very well be your cord.
  3. searayman
    Offline

    searayman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    this was not my problem at all but if i turned on usb debugging it works
  4. atomicsunset
    Offline

    atomicsunset Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    well not the cord then. what os you running?
  5. searayman
    Offline

    searayman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    droidmod, but it was workign this morning
  6. ieatscones
    Offline

    ieatscones Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guess you'll have to use WebSharing now, search it on the market, its a Wifi Mounting thing, alot easier btw
  7. searayman
    Offline

    searayman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    nope...i said in my early post it works if i turn on usb debugging
Search tags for this page

how to mount droid 4 to computer

,

motorola droid razor mount pc