Can't make Nandroid Backup via Clockwork 2.5.0.1

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by lexxon, Aug 5, 2010.

  1. lexxon

    lexxon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    I've been running a rooted phone since before the official 2.1 with little issues that weren't my own fault. I'm running the most up to date Clockwork Recovery via ROM Manager (2.5.0.1 I believe) and if I try to backup my ROM via ROM Manager, it fails. First, it would get stuck at the Moto logo, now after reflashing recovery, it starts backing up boot, but almost immediately goes back into the main menu. No backup shows up in recovery. The only change I can think of is that I manually deleted a lot of old backups on the SD card.

    I'll be trying another Clockwork reflash...but anyone hear of this specific problem, with a fix? Thanks!
     
  2. I <3 twins

    I <3 twins New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having the same problem on my phone. I can't create a back up and I can't load a new rom.
    When I open rom manager after it fails to back-up it gives me a message saying "is recovery broken". Then there are 5 tips to fix rom manager but none of them have worked for me.
     
  3. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Two suggestions.

    Use an older version of CW or flash the alternative recovery SPRecovery and use SPR to make a backup. A word of caution, a backup made with SPR is not compatible with CW nor is a backup made with CW compatible with SPR.

    Mike
     
  4. I <3 twins

    I <3 twins New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rom Manager is telling me to "Fastboot or SBF a recovery onto your phone from your PC" what does this mean?
     
  5. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Sorry, I'm not familiar enough with RM to advise. I believe there is a fix permissions settings and perhaps a clear for cache that may resolve but I'm not positive.

    Mike
     
  6. I <3 twins

    I <3 twins New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ratings:
    +0
    That was the first thing I tried. In the past Fix Permissions solved any problems I had but not this time.
     
  7. lexxon

    lexxon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    After another reflash all of the "failed" backup started showing up, and although I have no idea if those are complete, one of the backups appeared to make it all the way. Now USB's having trouble connecting to Windows...yeesh.

    ...there it went!

    ...and the four backups with today's date are all under 1MB. Clockwork's obviously still not quite right. I'm actually looking to update to the most recent Froyo build from Bugless Beast 0.4 and these bugs are making me want to even more...if I can work them out!
     
  8. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
  9. lexxon

    lexxon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    After flashing SPRecovery, phone got stuck at the moto logo for a minute or two then rebooted back as normal. This happened many times with Clockwork, and is now happening with SPRecovery. It seems as if this problem isn't with any specific recovery...

    I have a bad feeling about this :\
     
  10. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Lets hope that is not the case. Did you do a factory reset and wipe data and cache during the last rom install?

    Mike
     
  11. lexxon

    lexxon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did, went from Chevy's ROM to Bugless Beast, wiped everything and restored using Titanium. I'll be looking into the methods to manually flash recovery, maybe Rom Manager's bugging out. Haven't had a problem before now.
     
  12. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    What version of BB did you flash? If it was a FROYO, I wonder if somehow the Titanium backup messed up something.
     
  13. lexxon

    lexxon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup, 0.4 Froyo indeed. I was unsure what else to use to restore apps and settings, as I was using Chevy's custom solution for a time, and Titanium every other time. I've had no issues with Titanium, but maybe it gets a bit confused by Froyo apps/ROMs?
     
  14. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    The reason I asked, I've installed two FROYO roms. I wiped data and cache prior to the install and each time my apps automatically reloaded.

    For now, lets trust that your phone is stable and you will be OK.

    Mike
     
  15. lexxon

    lexxon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Turns out my ROM Manager was out of date...although all that seemed to add was a little "check" if recovery worked, and giving similar ideas to you on how to fix it. Installed a couple of versions back of clockwork recovery (2.0.2.4) and it looks like a backup finally took. Hell, I'm happy.

    I've noticed the programs auto-loading from Froyo but never quite trusted the autoload to bring back all of my files and data. Did everything seem intact? I'll let it go with the FRG22 install and see how it goes.
     
Search tags for this page

nandroid backup clockwork