1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Can't make a nandroid backup

Discussion in 'Liquid' started by gatewayad, Mar 10, 2011.

  1. gatewayad
    Offline

    gatewayad New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Hi Guys, don't know if I'm doing something wrong but ever since or have something set wrong but ever since I loaded LGB 1.3.1 I haven't been able to complete a nandroid backup it gets thru dumping system.tar and about 1/2 way thru dumping data.tar it just stops. I have waited up to 30 minutes and nothing eventually I have to pull the battery to restart and then go into astro and delete the uncompleted backup??? any ideas I'm stumped
  2. thaDroidz
    Offline

    thaDroidz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,062
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    neptune
    RZ right? what version?
    2.0.2 has bugs...
    2.0.1 work flawless for me...
    heard 2.0.3 fixed bugs...
  3. gatewayad
    Offline

    gatewayad New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    No sorry didn't even think about adding that
    I'm using SPRecovery always has worked great till 1.31
    I have a 1.2 backup but since installing 1.31 just never finishes
  4. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Its sounds like the problem I've been having with RZR. Try "reboot" but hold the x key so it reboots into recovery again and try that.

    Sent from my GimpDroid (Installed by RZR).
  5. neoj2
    Offline

    neoj2 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This happened to me with UD first couple of GB roms. Turns out my sd needed to be formatted. I had to copy all of my content to my comp, format the sd card, put card back into phone and boot up. then when phone is on id have to mount it to my comp and restore all my stuff back on. But lets not hope you have to do this as it takes awhile depending how many files you have.
    Try flashing RZR latest recovery, its similar to SPRecovery just with more options here check it out.
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/ra...-based-update-zips-battery-charging-more.html
  6. gatewayad
    Offline

    gatewayad New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    worked.... thanks
    i just hit reboot not reboot recovery then held the power key and X to get into SPRecovery and worked flawlessly
    thanks Guidot
  7. gatewayad
    Offline

    gatewayad New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Thanks I may try RZR but the reboot then holding power and x did work
    thanks for all the help guys