Cant install roms anymore

Discussion in 'Droid Rooted Help' started by cdurrough, Sep 15, 2010.

  1. cdurrough

    cdurrough Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK I had to take my phone back to verizon for an issue so I flashed back to 2.0.1. Took it in. Fixed it. Came home. Rooted. Then Flashed Clockmod recovery in Rom Manager. Downloaded a Custome Rom. Rebooted. Everything went fine until the bootanimation. It just cycles there over and over again. I have flashed back to 2.0.1 several times and it does fine then I try and again and same result. I tried several different Roms and several different versions of Recovery and get the same results. Any ideas?
     
  2. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    How did you root? Easy root or another one click root app?

    Might I suggest link 3 in my sig to do it the right way.
     
  3. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried flashing a ROM without using ROM manager, ie the 'old fashioned' way thru SPrecovery?
     
  4. cdurrough

    cdurrough Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    @Tallica: I rooted the old fashion way. I put the update.zip file on the root of my sd. Then I installed it from recovery mode. Rooting working. I checked afterwards. Superuser is there.


    @Martin: I did. And got the same results. :(
     
  5. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmm. So SU is still there eh?

    What version is your OS right now?
     
  6. cdurrough

    cdurrough Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes the root did like normal. 2.0.1 I really dont get it. And If I reboot into recovory after I flash it it seems to be ok. Then I reboot and download a rom and thats when everything goes crazy.
     
  7. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    So you can get into recovery without any issues?

    I'm digging, but the rescue squad may have to jump in and save me on this one as well :)
     
  8. cdurrough

    cdurrough Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea, boots right into recovery. Everything seems like normal except the whole root loop thing. :( Sucks I dont like stock droid...... Thanks for trying though.
     
  9. yakitori

    yakitori Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +10
    what rom/roms are you trying to flash specifically? I had an issue with ss4.7 on my phone...going into bootloop. Turned out I needed a different kernel. Try mounting USB in recovery....apply rom update.zip...mount again in recovery...delete the previous update.zip...move kernel to sd....apply update.zip to install new kernel...then try to reboot.

    worked for me.
     
  10. cdurrough

    cdurrough Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    OMD It just worked. Ha weird. OK so I guess I just had to annoy it enough to make it work. :) Actually I set it to erase previous clockmod recovery vision and flashed a old old old one and it work. So thanks everyone.
     
  11. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    CW does some quirky stuff! Glad you got it working!
     
  12. ibnetman

    ibnetman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    sounds like he didnt wipe the phone before installing the new rom.
     
Search tags for this page

casio commando recovery mode

,
rom manager casio commando
,
why cant i download roms on my commando phone
,
why cant i download roms to my phone anymore
,
why cant i install roms anymore for galaxy s3