Cant install liberty after the .893 update . Used 43v3rroot

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Roms' started by RK KINGKONG, Dec 15, 2011.

  1. RK KINGKONG

    RK KINGKONG Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    JERSEY,PATERSON
    Ratings:
    +1
    im having the issues with my Bionic Beast as I like to call it ...I used 4ever root , went back in time to factory reset .. rooted the phone again then got the 893 update managing to keep root throughout the update .... however now everytime i try to install liberty i wind up in a boot loop no matter how i try to install liberty / any info how to go about it or do we the Liberated have to wait for a update to the Liberty for the new893 ??????

    do i need to wipe cache and dalvik cache as well before trying to reinstall though i did a factory reset ?
     
  2. Raverrevolution

    Raverrevolution Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    I did EXACTLY the same thing last night, the same way!! Yes you have to clear the caches you said. Once I did that on second try it worked and I booted. The only thing that sucks now is that I think you have no choice but to do a full restore to stock again and then try liberty again. It's just a pain to have to go through it all again. Wishing they would release an updated rom so my apps don't keep disappearing, but I'm thankful they even develop for our phone and graced us with basic Gingerbread.
     
  3. RK KINGKONG

    RK KINGKONG Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    JERSEY,PATERSON
    Ratings:
    +1
    When you wiped cache etc did you do it in CWM ? and im actually installing in that manner from CWM with the zip ...... let me know
     
  4. Pankrakes

    Pankrakes New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    theres a new link from Dhacker with the .893 update with webtop. I did the same thing and kept getting and error trying to use the old one, the new one works fine in one shot.
     
  5. RK KINGKONG

    RK KINGKONG Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    JERSEY,PATERSON
    Ratings:
    +1
    so getting the update isnt the issue with me , its re installing Liberty .. it fails everytime .. has anyone done this with success ?
     
  6. wilboy

    wilboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    correct me if i'm wrong...dunno if Liberty3 2.0 is base on 7.893...this might be the reason!!??
     
  7. RK KINGKONG

    RK KINGKONG Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    JERSEY,PATERSON
    Ratings:
    +1
    NO it isnt based on 893 but my dumb ass keeps trying to install it cause i hear of others getting it done .. WTH im i doing wrong lol. i did everything including wiping factory reset within Bootstrap recovery etc .....i guess its a wait for an updated Liberty then lol thanks for your reply im done trying on my 10th restore with 43v3r root
     
  8. wilboy

    wilboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    okay,i'll check it out later,i'll restore my backup Liberty3 2.0,this will take time because i have to backup my current ROM.
     
  9. wilboy

    wilboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    RK ,yeah your right it's on 5.886 base.
     
  10. RK KINGKONG

    RK KINGKONG Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    JERSEY,PATERSON
    Ratings:
    +1
    So basically it cant be flashed to this official OTA correct?

    Droid Bionic / Tapatalk
     
  11. wilboy

    wilboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I can't say this..because i was (and still) on my leaked 7.893 OTA when i installed this(this means i flashed leaked OTA after installing liberty3 2.0)w/ no problem...But i heard also some other havin problem installing Liberty3 2.0 who flashes the new Official 5.893 OTA...hmmm That's weird!