Can't hack ps3 with my Droid--Help!

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by huskerfan, Nov 19, 2010.

  1. huskerfan

    huskerfan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Been working on this for 3 days now. Need help, please?

    On my Droid I've backed up current rom, wiped data, wiped cache[​IMG]
    , installed a custom rom (CyanogenMod 6), rebooted, rebooted again, rebooted again.

    I then try both Rom Manager and power/x to install the files from this page
    Motorola Droid - PSFreedom Wiki

    I believe I've followed the directions to the T.

    On my Droid settings: version 2.2, Kernal version 2.6.32.9-gxxxxx, Mod version says CyanogenMod-6.0.0-Droid, Build Number is FRG22D

    On my PS3 I triple checked that I'm on FW version 3.41.

    I just can not figure out what I could be doing wrong. Thanks for any help!
     
    #1 huskerfan, Nov 19, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2010
  2. huskerfan

    huskerfan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it too early to bump my thread?
    Anyone?
     
  3. cpjr

    cpjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0
    30 minutes and your bumping....yeah dude calm down thats a little early :icon_eek:

    PS- Dont have a PS3 so no idea.
     
  4. joeybarclay

    joeybarclay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    never mind saw your post. does the ps3 take longer to boot up than normal after you hit eject right after you turn it on?
     
    #4 joeybarclay, Nov 19, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2010
  5. huskerfan

    huskerfan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually my first post was almost 12 hours ago. Yes, I agree 30 minutes would be too early. :)
     
  6. huskerfan

    huskerfan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for responding. Yes, I did check that. I noticed it hesitated for around 5-7 seconds before the yellow light started to blink and also the picture showed up later than normal. I just tried it again and the PS3 boots up pretty quick without the Droid hooked up.

    So, that would tell me the problem is on the PS3 side, right?
     
  7. joeybarclay

    joeybarclay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    do you have a slim ps3 or a fatty?
     
  8. huskerfan

    huskerfan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Slim, so I unplug it, plug in the usb from Droid, plug back in the PS3, hit power then eject right after each other.
     
  9. joeybarclay

    joeybarclay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    are you getting an option to install anything in the ps3 menu's?
     
  10. huskerfan

    huskerfan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, it just hesitates to turn on and then boots up like normal. In the game menu I have the two folders that say save game data for user 1 (I haven't assigned a login name yet) I've been trying and trying and it's gotta be something simple. Thanks a lot for helping me.
     
  11. joeybarclay

    joeybarclay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am assuming that your trying to backup games right? Do you have a usb plugged into the device with the backup manager application on the usb(inside no folders)
     
  12. huskerfan

    huskerfan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No other usb's hooked up. I figured I'd put in the disks and back them up from the disks once I get this figured out. I don't have the backup manager on there yet. I'm just following the directions. They say I'm supposed to see two new folders on the game menu, correct? I've read and read on about 6-8 different forums.
     
Search tags for this page
htc rezound, jail breakable?
,
ps3 hack with htc rezound
,

use android ps3 dongle