Can't hack...no I'm not challenged

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by elysianfield, Oct 10, 2010.

  1. elysianfield
    Offline

    elysianfield New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So i've had my droid 2 for a month now and the very first day i had it i rooted it. But last week i upgraded to the 2.4.0 r2d2 rom and...i lost my root. ive tried every method to get it rooted again. the command lines from the pc, the one click method, and the droid's own command lines...i had made recoveries before with the droid 2 bootstrap so idk if i could use those now and go back to my root. thank you in advance
  2. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    can you boot into custom recovery or no
  3. elysianfield
    Offline

    elysianfield New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    uhhh i know how to boot in regular droid recovery but if i could boot into custom i wouldnt know how
  4. KingLo
    Offline

    KingLo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    do you have superuser from market installed or the standard su?
    If your phone is like mine you may need to double up on rageagainst the cage when youre rooting. Mine never goes through unless I run it twice in a row
  5. Redflea
    Offline

    Redflea New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you have Superuser installed? If not, install it from the market. If you already have it installed, launch it and see if it wants to update the superuser binary or not - it will automatically prompt you if that's necessary. Do you see any apps listed in Superuser?

    Assuming you have superuser installed and it's running properly, launch the Droid 2 Bootstrap Recovery app (you must have had this installed if you were rooted and installing ROMs - and it should have been re-installed automatically if you did a reset before or after installing a ROM) and select Bootstrap Recovery. If you get a success message, then select launch recovery and you can restore any backup you made before installing 2.4.0.

    Better still, if you can get into recovery, you should install one of AngDroid's 2.4.5 ROMs so you're up-to-date. http://www.droidforums.net/forum/angdroid/88017-green-roms-v1-vzw_2-4-5-base.html

    Let us know how things go.
  6. elysianfield
    Offline

    elysianfield New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok went into superuser and there were no apps and no update prompt

    and i hit bootstrap recovery it said success but when i hit reboot recovery it showed an fc window
  7. elysianfield
    Offline

    elysianfield New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that would only be through the regular computer command prompt right?
  8. Redflea
    Offline

    Redflea New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Load ROM Manager (if you don't have it already) and try to boot into recovery from there.

    You could also try clearing data for Droid 2 Boostrap app.

    Have you tried the normal ways to launch Recovery, e.g., boot up until the boot animation appears, pull battery, then restart and it should go into CW Recovery.
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2010
  9. elysianfield
    Offline

    elysianfield New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no none of that worked...fc for rom manager and clearing bootstrap data ended up with same results

    i do have previous backup and titanium backup...would i be able to to restore back to factory settings and try again? or would i be wasting my time?
  10. Redflea
    Offline

    Redflea New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try wiping data and see if that helps...Settings>Privacy>Factory Reset and see if that helps getting into recovery. Titanium backup likely won't help w/your current situation.
Search tags for this page

runfootball hack