Cant Get Swype To Work

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by Kdubbjr, Jun 28, 2010.

  1. Kdubbjr

    Kdubbjr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got V.3 and can't get swype to work. Downloaded from the installer over and over and redownloaded the installer. When I install swype I can type but I can't swype. Helpp
     
  2. jhhoffma

    jhhoffma Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try rebooting and then changing back to default keyboard (and actually bringing it up) then changing back to Swype.
     
  3. Jameshpatterson

    Jameshpatterson New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had the same problem. Un installed both installer and app. Cleared cache, rebooted and reinstalled. Works like a champ.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  4. gszeman

    gszeman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Novi, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    +1 Same thing worked for me.
     
  5. SupAll

    SupAll Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same issue. I uninstalled both, redownloaded the installer, and then reinstalled.
     
  6. Kdubbjr

    Kdubbjr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Clearin the Cache worked for me. Thanks.
     
Search tags for this page
can't get phone swipe to work on active
,
cant get swype to work on droid my droid maxx
,
how do i get swipe to work on my phone
,
how do i get swype to work on my razr android
,

i can't get the swype to work on my galaxy android