Can't get Swype to work

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by mitchb2, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. mitchb2

    mitchb2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I logged in and downloaded the installer, downloaded installed swipe, and activated it in language/settings but swipe keyboard doesn't come up.
     
  2. lee__D

    lee__D Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    same here, but i like the stock keyboard so no issue for me
     
  3. mitchb2

    mitchb2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unbearable without it
     
  4. TheRockSays

    TheRockSays Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    DC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you use your swype account associated with a previous phone? If so, it could be a licensing a issue. In which case you need to uninstall and create a new swype beta account associated with a new email address

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
     
  5. lee__D

    lee__D Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    that could be, but it actually installed and allowed me to enable it. but like i said it's no biggie for me.
     
  6. mitchb2

    mitchb2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought that would be it. Created new account, still no swype
     
  7. champaned_out

    champaned_out Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +4
    i got swype to work... installed it this morning
    make sure you guys go into your app drawer and open swype installer and select swype and click finish
     
  8. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,843
    Likes Received:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +289
    Here's what I did....I went to my email and searched for the swype beta email from back in December and re-sent it to myself. I went into my Gmail and re-downloaded the .apk and followed the install instructions. It then asked if I wanted to use Swype and said yes. I went into Handcent and it brought up the stock keyboard, so I pressed the text message area and it then allowed me to select keyboard type, Swype was an option, so I chose that, and it worked (so far).
     
  9. champaned_out

    champaned_out Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +4
    [​IMG]
    heres my swype installed on my TB
     
  10. Jumper2501

    Jumper2501 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I agree. I've been spoiled.
     
  11. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,843
    Likes Received:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +289
    Are you rooted? If not, how did you get Drocap2 or whatever program to work? Or what are you using?
     
  12. champaned_out

    champaned_out Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +4
    sorry i dont know what Drocap2 is but i am not currently rooted.. i dont believe they have the root instructions out yet.. but believe me when it comes out i will root asap

    which program are you talking about specifically?
     
Search tags for this page

can't get swype to work htc one x

,
can'tget candy swipe to work
,
cant get swype to work on htc one
,

cant swype on thunderbolt

,
htc one wont swype
,
i downloaded swype and cant get it to work
,
i downloaded swype beta but cant get it to work
,
swyoe wont work
,
swype not recognizing anything i type
,
swype won't swipe