Can't get root with stock 2.2

Discussion in 'Droid X Hacks' started by wgoeken, Oct 7, 2010.

  1. wgoeken

    wgoeken New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just got my replacement DX... I've been trying to gain root access (both with a Mac and a Windows computer) and haven't been able to do so (I've been using the "doroot" method).

    On the Mac side, it just tells me that it fails to get root access.
    On the Windows side, it hangs on "Checking for devices..."

    Anyone have any answers?
     
  2. the5barrons

    the5barrons Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    The "no pc" version via Terminal Emulator and Astro was much easier than fiddling with the potential differences. I'm not saying it isn't easy, but I can say that I messed with trying the ADB route on my PC and just got riddled with driver issues and such. There is a thread that is step by step for the DX and is much easier.
     
  3. Abe21599

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    ROOTED in my sig will help you do this without anything on a computer (besides transferring teh files)
     
  4. the5barrons

    the5barrons Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    and there you go...
     
  5. Abe21599

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    lol thats what i figured u were referring to - just provided the link :)
     
  6. the5barrons

    the5barrons Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is the link I used.
     
  7. wgoeken

    wgoeken New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I made it to the "./rage*.bin" step, and it ended up with:
    [-] Cannot find adb: No such file or directory
     
  8. the5barrons

    the5barrons Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Everything is case sensetiive and if it has a space, you definitely need to put the space in when you type.

    You're doing option A?
     
  9. wgoeken

    wgoeken New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Everything I'm typing is lowercase, and I'm certainly putting spaces where they belong.

    And yes, I'm trying option A.
     
  10. wgoeken

    wgoeken New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I decided that I'd give option C a shot, but I can't figure out the password for the archive that I downloaded. *sigh*

    EDIT: Sorry for the double post.
     
  11. beleau

    beleau New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just did this an hour ago, had the exact same problem, rebooted phone, started over=worked perfectly:)
     
  12. wgoeken

    wgoeken New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks... I'll give that a shot. Don't know why I didn't try that yet...

    EDIT
    I've rebooted and tried it again a couple of times, and it has made no difference.
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2010
  13. beleau

    beleau New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    let us know if it works, i have no idea why it did....but it did.
     
  14. beleau

    beleau New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    by the way i used option a, i was stock 2.2
     
  15. wgoeken

    wgoeken New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still no beans.