Cant get my phone to work

Discussion in 'Android Support' started by dorlisa, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. dorlisa

    dorlisa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    I updated the Launcherpro Plus yesterday and my phone started lagging well, tonight it comes up Sorry LauncherPro (process android.process.acore) had stopped unexpectedly. Please try again... that is as far as I can get... I have reported, force closed.. turned off and rebooted... but it will not let me past that screen.

    I am rooted and use LithiumMod..... but I am new to being Rooted =( What can I do to get my phone to work? It worked perfect until I updated ..
     
  2. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    if you cant get to uninstall it id suggest a restore in recovery.
     
  3. dorlisa

    dorlisa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have nothing backed up.. not sure how to back up my stuff... does that matter?
     
  4. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    First, never make any changes to your phones OS without making a backup first. A solid backup can save you hours of work and frustration.

    What recovery system are you using (SPR or Rom Manager)? Can you boot into recovery?
    Is the rom that you are running still on your SD card? If so, boot into recovery and reflash the rom.

    Mike
     
  5. dorlisa

    dorlisa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use Rom Manager (updated it yesterday also) and yes, I can boot into recovery. I tried to redo the upload.zip and rebooted but that didnt help.

    I know this is stupid but how do you back up your system?? and then.. what do you mean reflash the rom?
     
  6. dorlisa

    dorlisa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    okay I found Nandroid (I think it is called and I did a back up)
     
  7. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    When you installed Lithium rom manager should have prompted you to make a backup and /or to wipe data and cache. Did you do either?

    Rom Manager includes ClockWork recovery. When you first installed Rom Manger you should have been prompted to flash Clock Work. Clock Work allows you to make and restore backups.

    Additionally, Rom Manager offers the SPRecovery process. Like ClockWork, SPR allow you to create and restore backups.


    Reflash is another term for installing.

    When you tried to "redo" the update.zip did you what exactly did you do?
     
  8. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Great! Just verify the date that you made the backup. I want to be sure is was made after you rooted. If it was restore it and you will be fine.

    Mike
     
  9. dorlisa

    dorlisa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know I wiped cache and data, cant remember about the backup =(

    I do have clockwork recovery

    at the recovery, I did the apply sdcard:update.zip should I have done the install zip from sdcard?
     
  10. dorlisa

    dorlisa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just did the back up though =( where do I find the backups? I am still in recovery, can I see the back ups from there?
     
  11. dorlisa

    dorlisa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gosh, I found where I did back it up on the 7th.. cant remember if that is before I put LithiumMod on there or not but If I choose that, I can always go in and redo everything right? =(
     
  12. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Yes.

    Comments is red.
     
Search tags for this page
help i cant get my phone to work
,
how can i make my phone work again?
,

how to make a phone work again

,

how to make my phone work again

,

how to make your phone work again