1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Can't get into clockworkmod recovery

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by JenzZx2, Dec 12, 2010.

  1. JenzZx2
    Offline

    JenzZx2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, newb here. I did several searches and can't find exactly the problem I'm having so I'm breaking down and posting for help.

    Rooted my Droid 1 about a month ago. No problems, worked perfectly. Was running Cyanogenmod 6.0 with LauncherPro.

    Fast Forward to yesterday. Noticed I had an update notification for Cyanogenmod 6.1, downloaded it, but booted into droid recovery not clockworkmod. Went back into ROMmanager to boot into clockwork mod recovery, but it says my phone is not rooted and wont work.

    Tried to root it again, and I came up with the same error. I'm still running cyanogenmod (6.0) with no problems, the superuser icon was gone, so I tried d/ling su itself, but it doesn't appear to be working either.

    Thoughts? Advice? Suggestions? Is there away I can completely take it back to stock and start over? Fix what I've got?

    TIA

    -Jen
  2. metiCkOne
    Offline

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    This is a known issue with the Droid and Froyo. You have to flash sprecovery, reboot, flash clockwork recovery and you should be good to go. You can do all this from the Rom Manager app.
  3. JenzZx2
    Offline

    JenzZx2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried that, it keeps saying "an error occurred while trying to run privileged commands!" Which is what it does everytime I go into ROMmanager.
  4. Ice_Cold
    Offline

    Ice_Cold New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Sounds like you lost root. I would use the method here and reroot and start from scratch.
  5. JenzZx2
    Offline

    JenzZx2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep, I've done that twice, everything completes, gets down to "enjoy your rooted phone!" and then I go back in to ROMManager and it says I'm not rooted. So confuzzled.
  6. metiCkOne
    Offline

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Do you have the superuser app on your phone?
  7. JenzZx2
    Offline

    JenzZx2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It did disappear, so I went to the Market and downloaded the superuser app. Still doesn't appear to be working, it said there was an update available for the su app, but it wont install.
  8. Stelv
    Offline

    Stelv New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western NY
    *edit make sure u have root before trying the below.


    If u don't have superuser there may be something wrong with your root. If clockwork can't get su permission it will not work. Can you boot manually (power button and x button) into clockwork recovery ok? How did you re-root? If you can boot into clockwork recovery try restoring a nandroid backup. When backup is restored and if u have superuser back then boot into recovery again and install zip from sd card to install a updated version of cyanogen.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  9. metiCkOne
    Offline

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Go into the app do you see rom manager there?
  10. JenzZx2
    Offline

    JenzZx2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can I do a factory reset from the Android recovery? or will that mess it up? It's completing the root process but it doesn't seem to be staying rooted after the reboot.

    Thinking if I can just start it from scratch I'll be good.
  11. JenzZx2
    Offline

    JenzZx2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no, rom manager is not there.
  12. metiCkOne
    Offline

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    It's not as simple as that. Dont do a factory reset. not yet anyway.
  13. metiCkOne
    Offline

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Are there any apps there? If not download titanium backup, if it's not on your phone already. Open the app. Does it prompt you for root access?
  14. JenzZx2
    Offline

    JenzZx2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Let me try Stelv's idea real quick.
  15. Ice_Cold
    Offline

    Ice_Cold New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Sounds like he loses his recovery. there for it breaks root. When you go into recovery do you have stock recovery or sprcovery or clockwork
  16. Stelv
    Offline

    Stelv New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western NY
    Don't reboot into recovery unless u r sure u have root...i would see if titanium backup asks for root first

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  17. metiCkOne
    Offline

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    You shouldn't really try anything until you're done troubleshooting.
  18. JenzZx2
    Offline

    JenzZx2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, it says it could not acquire root privileges.
  19. metiCkOne
    Offline

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Are you running CM now?
  20. JenzZx2
    Offline

    JenzZx2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's stock recovery.
Search tags for this page
1717 recovery boot
,
boot gs3 into clockwork mod recovery
,
can't boot into clockworkmod recovery
,
can't enter clockwork mod galaxy w
,
can't enter cwm recovery
,

can't get into clockworkmod recovery

,
can't get into cwm recovery
,
can't go into clockwork recovery
,
cannot enter clockworkmod
,
cant get into recovery mode with clockworkmod
,
clockwork doesn't enter recovery
,
clockworkmod icon doesnt appear
,

enter clockworkmod recovery

,
phone doesn't boot into clockwork recovery
,
why i cannot enter clockworkmod in cyanogenmod