Can't get 3G to work after ICS update.

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by Andrewz, Sep 24, 2012.

  1. Andrewz
    Offline

    Andrewz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi can someone please help me. My Rezound was working properly with the 3g running and everything, until about two days ago the battery died and when I charged it and turn it back on all it did was boot up to the lock screen and re-booted it self over and over and over again. I had to do a factory after the factory reset I got the ICS update and now I can't get the 3g service to work on the phone.

    Does anyone know how to work this out. Please I'm suffering without my data service!!

    Andrew
  2. acejavelin
    Offline

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Is this the OTA upgrade, or did you flash an RUU? Is anyone else around you on VZW having any issues with mobile data?

    Try toggling Airplane mode on, wait a couple minutes, then toggle it off.

    Go into Setting and verify Mobile Network is enabled.

    Go into Settings-Mobile Network-Network Mode and try toggling between the modes (LTE/CDMA is 4G, CDMA only is 3G). Make sure to wait up to 5 minutes between switching modes, although it is usually fairly quick, it can take up to that for the phone to reconnect after changing modes.

    Power off the phone, remove the battery and SIM card for about 30 minutes, then reinsert both and power up.

    And, of course, did you do a Factory Reset after getting the ICS update? It is HIGHLY recommended!

    Call Verizon tech support... note that they will probably want you to do the above, including the factory reset as well.
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2012
  3. Andrewz
    Offline

    Andrewz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think it's the RUU update.What I did was, I downloaded the ICS and loaded it to my memory card on the phone and did the boot load from the screen that comes up after I would press the volume down button and the power button together. I'm not familiar with all the different codes that you all use. My knowledge is limited to those.

    I'm sure it's not the OTA though as I know that means Over the Air :)

    I will try your steps that you gave. I didn't do the factory reset after the update so I will do that now and see what happens after that.

    Thanks will let you know if I get it working.

    Andrew
  4. HowardZ
    Offline

    HowardZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Try this :

    Take the back cover off and leave it off for now.

    Next, boot up the phone.

    Go into the setting and toggle the 3G / LTE. back and forth a few times between 3G only and 3G/LTE.

    Put back cover back on the phone.

    If all seems good, reboot phone and see if the problem is gone.

    Explanation :The bootlooping problem was likely caused by the phone somehow being set to something other than CDMA/LTE. Possibly gsm, wcdma, etc.. The back of the rezound contains the antennas. With the cover removed the phone can not receive any cell radio signals - thus temporarily stopping the rebooting problem.

    The hidden 4636 menu is the best way to switch the radio back into CDMA/LTE mode, but was removed from the ICS version. There are apps like hzutils which can allow access to the hidden 4636 menu even on ICS.
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2012
  5. acejavelin
    Offline

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Ah, a full RUU load... a little different story. You can try the stuff that HowardZ recommends (he knows his stuff!) But did you flash it TWICE? This is an occassional issue for some reason, consider re-flashing until you are prompted to reboot, boot fully, then power down and flash a second time completely, and continue.
  6. Andrewz
    Offline

    Andrewz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I still cant get the mobile 3g service activated on my phone. Anybody knows how to unlock the GSM part of the phone?
  7. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    You need the 4.03.605.2 RUU which isn't official yet. But it enables the worldphone features.
  8. HowardZ
    Offline

    HowardZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Andrew, what exactly did you install. Unfortunately some developers name their rom in a confusing way which may make one think it is an ruu.

    The following is the ruu of Verizon's ics for our rezound phone.

    [Exclusive Download] HTC Rezound Ice Cream Sandwich RUU For Final OTA (3.14.605.12)

    The following is the leaked ruu of the global phone which has not yet been officially released.

    [Exclusive Download] Full RUU Build 4.03.605.2 For The HTC Rezound

    I hope you didn't install anything else thinking it was an ruu leaked from Verizon
Search tags for this page

*#*#4636#*#* 3g

,
*#*#4636#*#* android 3g
,
3g android ics reset
,
4636 ics
,

cannot get 3g on android

,
cant make phone run on 3g
,
how do i put my droid bionic on 3g
,
how to get 3g back on android ics
,
how to get the data working on a htc rezound after a cdma fl
,
how to on 3g service in ice cream sandwich
,

htc rezound 3g not working

,
htc rezound get 3g back
,
i cant get my 3g back on my android
,
ice cream sandwich 3g not working
,
ics 3g problem