1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Cant find ROM manager pro!!

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by mossostdrauka, Mar 28, 2010.

  1. mossostdrauka
    Offline

    mossostdrauka New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South West MI
    Hi all.... so i cant seem to find rom manager pro in the market... any idea why that is?
  2. CatsTide
    Offline

    CatsTide New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bama
    i couldn't find it earlier either...and i paid for it:icon_eek:
  3. koush
    Offline

    koush Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You are unable to access DRM apps for some reason. If you want, you can PM me your MEID and I can add you to a MEID whitelist that gives you the premium features.
  4. koush
    Offline

    koush Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's definitely listed; I just checked a moment ago. It sounds like your guys market DRM apps are broken in your current ROM.
  5. CatsTide
    Offline

    CatsTide New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bama
    hmm could be i just updated to the latest UD 8.6.3 what exactly is a DRM app?
  6. Corinacakes
    Offline

    Corinacakes Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,031
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    This has been driving me mad all day...i bought the premium too and it doesn't show in the market. I'll pm my number in the morning koush. Thanks
    P.s. I HAVE installed the market fix.
  7. CatsTide
    Offline

    CatsTide New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bama
    where did you put my doll?
  8. Corinacakes
    Offline

    Corinacakes Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,031
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    Lol cat...i threw that nasty thing in the trash!
  9. koush
    Offline

    koush Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This sounds like a bug in your ROMs. Please don't PM me your MEIDs if you have already bought a copy... ask your developer to fix their ROM.

    You will need to install the Market Fix and probably wipe your phones as well to clear the Google account data out and set up market again.
  10. Corinacakes
    Offline

    Corinacakes Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,031
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    Okies no problem
  11. CatsTide
    Offline

    CatsTide New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bama
    question is...can i get a new doll in the market?
  12. Corinacakes
    Offline

    Corinacakes Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,031
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    No. I broke your market till mine works lol
  13. Corinacakes
    Offline

    Corinacakes Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,031
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    ok just FYI ... i woke up this morning and the premium was showing in the market so obviously this had nothing to do with the "drm" being broke in the rom. whatever i'm just happy it's fixed. hope you all have it too! :D

    EDIT: i tried to do the clockwork thing and get this error:

    An error occurred while trying to run privileged commands
    oh well lol
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2010
  14. Zandog
    Offline

    Zandog New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, Wa
    Downloaded it from market as well. Cant find it on my device. Weird....
  15. koush
    Offline

    koush Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make sure you have both free and premium installed.
  16. Zandog
    Offline

    Zandog New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, Wa
    Ah, thats fixed it. thanks.
  17. k9nikita
    Offline

    k9nikita New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    help

    I have installed the latest UD rom and I have the free copy of rom manager and want to purchase it but I can not find it in the market?????
  18. mossostdrauka
    Offline

    mossostdrauka New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South West MI
    I'm still in this boat as well... latest ud and I have the free version but can't find the pro version. I can see all my other drm stuff just not this one. :(
  19. k9nikita
    Offline

    k9nikita New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i found a site called appbrain, downloaded the sync program purchased premium but when i go to the phone market to install it comes back with invalid website????
  20. buckeye_1
    Offline

    buckeye_1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Williamsburg, VA
    Same...same...latest version of UD.