1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

can't find any kernal that works and allows overclocking with CM6

Discussion in 'Koush' started by smokecrops, Nov 7, 2010.

  1. smokecrops
    Offline

    smokecrops New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just updated to CM6 stable, and I've tried about a dozen different kernals and none of them will even boot up much less allow setcpu to overclock....I just need some info on what ones are for sure working with CM6 Stable, so i can start trying them out....any help would be great, you guys are really good about replying fast and being very helpful
  2. UNC
    Offline

    UNC New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fayettenam,NC
    Chevysno1, jdlfg, P3droid, and slayhers newest kernels all work I believe. Stay at like 1ghz or less for optimum stability.
  3. smokecrops
    Offline

    smokecrops New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was really hoping for a low voltage one, but none of the p3droid kernels worked and I can't access the chevyno1 from ROMloader for some reason...any ideas on a low voltage kernel that works with CM6?
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2010
  4. heleos
    Offline

    heleos New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I believe all the kernels he listed above have LV versions.... If you can't even boot, are you trying to use too high of a clock speed? Or maybe too low of a voltage
  5. Sniper_5
    Offline

    Sniper_5 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manheim, PA
  6. smokecrops
    Offline

    smokecrops New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok cool cool, very cool, question, how do I install a different kernel after I try one out? Do i have to do a system restore? or is there an easier way? thanks in advance, again you guys never fail to impress me with your quick responses....
  7. Sniper_5
    Offline

    Sniper_5 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manheim, PA
    You can just flash over them from my understanding. I've never had a problem doing this. What recovery are you using? made a stock backup? and a backup of your current ROM while its stable?

    Sent from my D1 on UD @ 1.2Ghz
  8. smokecrops
    Offline

    smokecrops New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im using clockwork, I forgot to make a stock backup, and I didn't make a rooted backup, so if you know anywhere to get a ROM of either of those that would be great, but I do have a backup of working stable CM6 pre-kernel....thank you so much for your help, also any hints on where I should start with all these kernels
  9. smokecrops
    Offline

    smokecrops New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also got one more question regarding kernels, should I be clearing cache when i install these using clockwork? I read over on droidlife not to...but that was just when installing bekit Kernels or should I do that for all kernel installs?
  10. Sniper_5
    Offline

    Sniper_5 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manheim, PA
    ROM manager has stock ROM's rooted and non. I use it for just about everything. Make sure you enable advanced mode under settings. You may need the " pro" version for this. I've never had the regular version. As far as a starting point. 800mhz is typically stable at any voltage on most phones from my time wandering the forums. If your fine on ultra low @ 800, step up to the next kernel at ul. Chevy's kernels are great for finding your limits as he has a good selection and everything is labelled. If the next mhz up gives you problems, go to low voltage before giving up on the frequency. Continue this process until you hit a point where your satisfied. Remember. Higher voltage will require more battery. So once you move to a medium kernel you'll be sacrificing battery for performance.

    Sent from my D1 on UD @ 1.2Ghz
  11. Sniper_5
    Offline

    Sniper_5 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manheim, PA
    I've never cleared any thing when flashing a kernel.

    Sent from my D1 on UD @ 1.2Ghz
  12. smokecrops
    Offline

    smokecrops New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok question where do i get a stock ROM from Rom manager at?..anyways...i found that jdlfg 1266 low voltage set to max high and max low runs perfect, no hot temps great battery life and a super speed increase...thank you again...


    I LOVE THIS FORUM!!!!!
  13. Sniper_5
    Offline

    Sniper_5 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manheim, PA
    ROM manger> download ROM> stock images. Note: when making a backup in ROM manager do NOT put spaces, or punctuation of any kind in the name. You won't be able to flash the backup until you rename it without them. I found out the hard way.

    Sent from my D1 on UD @ 1.2Ghz
  14. UNC
    Offline

    UNC New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fayettenam,NC
    Are you using setCPU? If you are, a better setup would be 1266 max and maybe 300 min set to ondemand or interactive. You'll find that things like the browser sometimes act up under a heavy overclock, also streaming audio will cause your CPU to get hot at that high of a clock speed. I usually run p3droids 1100mhz and set it to 1100 max/125 min with a screen off profile of 400max/125min set for. performance. That combo seems to give me the best battery life/performance.
  15. smokecrops
    Offline

    smokecrops New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    anyone know about clearing the cache prior to flashing the kernel? yay or nay?
  16. smokecrops
    Offline

    smokecrops New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok so if i don't click clear the cache when i shut down and boot into the clockwork ROM loader i get 7 messages in a row about unable to locate some file on the E:/ drive and it counts down from 20ms to 13ms then it loads the ROM menu, and it fails to autoload the kernel flasher ROM....and I have to go find it manually and select it...if I do select clear cache I don't get the 7 messages in a row it loads something and finds the kernel loader right away, and flashes it no prob, but when i start the phone it goes to the Google droid tutorial and all my apps and my account info and everything is reset to stock CM6......so moral of the story is don't clear the cache....
  17. Sniper_5
    Offline

    Sniper_5 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manheim, PA
    I do recall saying I've never cleared it, so you shouldn't have to :p but at least you know now. Only time you need to clear data/ cache is between ROM installs.

    Sent from my D1 on UD @ 1.2Ghz
  18. UNC
    Offline

    UNC New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fayettenam,NC
    No, you don't need to wipe when installing a Kernel.

    You'll learn quick about when to wipe... Usually updating a ROM to a newer version and flashing kernels do not require a wipe.
  19. smokecrops
    Offline

    smokecrops New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so whats with the "waiting to mount" "no such directory" E:/dev/block/mmcblk0 message i get over and over again, and then it fails to load the kernel ROM flasher?
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2010
  20. UNC
    Offline

    UNC New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fayettenam,NC
    Never had that issue. But I don't install my Kernels thru Rom Manager. I just DL the kernel, then reboot into recovery and install the .zip.