cant figure out how to overclock in setcpu

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by joshtb86, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. joshtb86
    Offline

    joshtb86 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have a stock droid 2 and i downloaded setcpu but i cant figure out how to overclock. none of the options let me set the frequency more than 1000, but i can underclock whereever i want. i also cant figure out how to change the voltage/kernel. any help here?

    thanks a lot in advance
  2. joeybarclay
    Offline

    joeybarclay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You cant change the kernel due to the locked bootloader but you can overclock using a app in the market called DX/D2 overclocker
  3. NewbieToHacking
    Offline

    NewbieToHacking New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I thought u had to be rooted to overclock. Just saying

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App
  4. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    You do need root but stock could mean rooted but not rom'd

    tappin and a talkin
  5. joeybarclay
    Offline

    joeybarclay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    He is rooted because he said he was able to underclock which requires root.
  6. joshtb86
    Offline

    joshtb86 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah im rooted but i wound up getting rid of it and bought droid overclocker instead. easier to use. htanks!
Search tags for this page

how to overclock with setcpu