Can't download from market

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by androiddiordna, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. androiddiordna

    androiddiordna New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm running 1.5 on a Droid X and can't download apps from the market. I've tried going into settings, apps, market, then clearing data. I've tried rebooting, I have also tried clearing the cache. Anyone have any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. Boblank

    Boblank Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You might try flashing liberty over without a wipe.
     
  3. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    What's happening when you say you can't download?
     
  4. Dylatron2000

    Dylatron2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I noticed this too, whenever I would hit install app, it would start downloading, but when it got 100% it would leave the notification bar and the app would not be installed.

    Guess it's good I'm not the only one who noticed this
     
  5. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    Dylatron, try clearing the market's data and cache, rebooting the phone, and downloading an app again. If it still hangs at 100% try cancelling the download and doing it again. If you still have problems, report back and we'll see what we can do for you.
     
  6. Dylatron2000

    Dylatron2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the help! Clearing the data/cache helped. So far today it hasn't happened, but it started when I switched to Linear Theme on Liberty 1.5 and installed a new font (avante-garde I think?)

    I hope that doesn't have to do with it, but if so, I can always go back to default L1.5 settings