Can't download from market

Discussion in 'Gummyjar Droid2' started by droidster123, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes you CAN'T do it threw astro you gotta plug it n the comp and do it on there sry I forgot that sir

    Tappen and Talken
     
  2. rmart88

    rmart88 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    Ratings:
    +6
    I tried that... I cant even see that folder, or any folders with a "." in front of them. Using a Mac, would that be my problem?
     
  3. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes that prob is your prob....its the only 1 that says android.secure and will have a few apk files from some of your apps in it

    Tappen and Talken
     
  4. droidster123

    droidster123 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Market all of a sudden worked for me today..
     
  5. rmart88

    rmart88 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    Ratings:
    +6
    Deleting the .android_secure folder did work. Had to do it on a Windows Computer. Only issue was i had to go through and reinstall nearly half of my apps (about 35)... and they were not in the my downloads section of the market. oh well, all is good now! thanks!
     
  6. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea thats the only thing about it but thats also the ONLY way i found how to do it that worked for mine get TB and then you wont have to do that again they will be in there if anything ever happens glad it worked though
     
  7. soonster

    soonster Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    this happened to my droid2 a few days back.

    1. cleared cached and data for both: "Market" and "Google Service Framework"
    2. rebooted the phone and test, should work.

    hope that helps, good luck.
     
  8. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea I did that on mine about 100 times and did nothing I would like to know from google what causes this myself bc a lot of people have it