Can't download from market

Discussion in 'Gummyjar Droid2' started by droidster123, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. droidster123

    droidster123 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys I haven't been able to update apps or isntall any for about 2 days now. Iv been running gummy since it came out so I don't know if that's the problem. But does anyone else have or had this problem?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  2. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't. Have you tried clearing data and cache for the market?

    tappin and a talkin
     
  3. droidster123

    droidster123 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just tried it and it didn't help.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  4. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    what is it saying
     
  5. droidster123

    droidster123 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Installation was unsuccesful. Iv tried reboots as well, don't know if that would have done anything

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  6. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    is it unknown reason-18
     
  7. rmart88

    rmart88 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    Ratings:
    +6
    I am having that exact same problem. Mine is saying unknown reason-18. I have tried reboots, battery pulls, wiping market's data/cache. Nothing seems to help.
     
  8. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    same thing happend to me the thing I found that works was to delete the .android_secure folder off your SD card you will have to redownload a few apps but they will be in you "my apps" in the market where you downloaded them b4 that should work for you
     
  9. droid2droid

    droid2droid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having the same issue. I tried this and it didn't work. 2 days now and I get the same exact error message as above.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  10. m1ghtysauc3

    m1ghtysauc3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pretty much the same thing for me. It's not Gummy though because I recently switched over to Squidly until Liberty comes out.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  11. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    So that didn't work?

    Tappen and Talken
     
  12. rmart88

    rmart88 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    Ratings:
    +6

    Nope, didnt work for me. I am not even able to delete the .android_secure file, it gives me a toast message saying 'Error deleting files'. and when I go into the folder it is empty. Im using Astro to try this... is there a better means of doing so?
     
  13. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes you CAN'T do it threw astro you gotta plug it n the comp and do it on there sry I forgot that sir

    Tappen and Talken
     
  14. rmart88

    rmart88 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    Ratings:
    +6
    I tried that... I cant even see that folder, or any folders with a "." in front of them. Using a Mac, would that be my problem?
     
  15. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes that prob is your prob....its the only 1 that says android.secure and will have a few apk files from some of your apps in it

    Tappen and Talken