Can't connect to Exchange 2010 SP1 w/ BB 6.1

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by bicoastalmogul, Dec 29, 2010.

  1. bicoastalmogul

    bicoastalmogul New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any solutions? After installing BB 6.1 I cannot connect my corporate email which is Exchange 2010 SP1. I would like a solution without having to buy something from the market. After the appropriate logon, server etc. config, I get the following error: Setup could not finish. Unable to open connection to server. It knocks on the door, but wont let me in.

    any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Jamus0

    Jamus0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same thing, Try using the IP address that fixed it for me.
     
  3. bicoastalmogul

    bicoastalmogul New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you mean the IP address versus the webmail url? Something I'll need to get from my IT department correct? Will give that a try.
     
  4. bicoastalmogul

    bicoastalmogul New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No luck using the IP address. Any other suggestions on how I can get BB6 to work with Exchange 2010 SP1?
     
  5. bicoastalmogul

    bicoastalmogul New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alternative solution

    I replaced the Email.apk with an older version and that did the trick. Found solution here
     
  6. Cardini

    Cardini New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did the same and it worked for me too. Thanks for the suggestion.
     
  7. groovydeus

    groovydeus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    39.8° N 84.2° W
    Ratings:
    +0
    This worked like a champ! Thanks so much for posting!
     
  8. NoSenseWorrying

    NoSenseWorrying New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried this fix, but it didn't seem to work for me. I am still unable to even set up a connection to our server.
     
  9. bicoastalmogul

    bicoastalmogul New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you havent already, log into your browser based webmail account, then go to options, all options, phone, then delete your device(s) noted. Try again. If that doesnt work, there were other options/solutions I believe posted here on the google android code issue section. Good luck.
     
  10. bicoastalmogul

    bicoastalmogul New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I should also note that I'm using the email.apk replacement solution on BB 6.2 now.
     
  11. anewday

    anewday Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the fix.
     
  12. NoSenseWorrying

    NoSenseWorrying New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, we have a unique situation in that this is our first Exchange install. Before we were using a 3rd party POP server.

    Regardless of what I try it still just won't work. Our current theory is that it's SSL/security/certificate related.

    However, everyone using a stock ROM can connect just fine.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page
after 2010 exchange upgrade smart phones can't connect
,
android phone can't connect exchange 2010 server
,
bb 10 phone cannot sync to exchange on autoroam
,
blackberry can't connect to exchange 2010
,

blackberry cannot connect to exchange 2010

,
cannote connect motorola android to exchange server
,
droid cannot connect to exchange server
,
exchange 2010 android can't open connection to the server