1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

can't boot to recovery...?

Discussion in 'Rescue Squad Help' started by xoluvsdance12, Jul 16, 2010.

  1. xoluvsdance12
    Offline

    xoluvsdance12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my motorola droid is rooted and i'm using the sapphire rom. i want to do a nandroid backup but it won't let me boot to recovery. i'm holding down the x button while powering up and it just shows the M icon. after awhile when i'm sure its not going to do anything else, i give up and let go of x and my phone boots up back to normal. is there something wrong? how can i fix this?
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Did you try doing a 30 second battery pull? It will allow the capacitors to fully discharge. Give it a try and get back to us.
  3. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Open Rom Manager and reflash Clockwork Recovery, then flash SpRecovery and if you want to use Clockwork,then reflash it again. I am not suggesting that you use Rom Manager to do anything other than this action. I strongly recommend using the recovery of your choice for backups, restores and loading .zip files.

    good luck.
  4. xoluvsdance12
    Offline

    xoluvsdance12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks! i didn't realize i had to first flash sprecovery...is backing up my rom in rom manager the same as doing a nandroid backup?
  5. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    If you used ROM Manager to do your backup, it used clockwork to do that. So if you want to access that backup reflash clockwork and try to reboot into recovery (clockwork recovery). Or use Rom manager to do a restore or to reinstall the Rom.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  6. Steeeler
    Offline

    Steeeler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For whatever reason, I have had this problem a couple of times. That is one thing Clockwork is good for, to flash back and forth and unstuck whatever gets stuck on the recovery.
  7. tu3218
    Offline

    tu3218 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I had this problem and I reflashed sprecovery an then I turned off my phone and tried to boot into recovery. This still didn't work. So I turned my phone back on an reflashed clockwork again. I haven't tried this yet because after I flashed sprecovery an turned my phone back on it appeared as if my when through the boot animation twice, which scared me but it did boot up. any suggestions?
  8. xoluvsdance12
    Offline

    xoluvsdance12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok but do they both backup the same information?
  9. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    They do, but the backups are not interchangeable. You cannot use a clockwork backup using spr and vice versa.

    I used spr for months and months (January to July) and just recently switched to clockwork because it will do installs from sdcard without having to rename the file. I do not use Rom Manager though.
  10. sweeeeet
    Offline

    sweeeeet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    8,270
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    48
    that worked for me ty.... i've been having Rom Manager problems everytime I use it :angry:
  11. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ni
    That is why I don't use it. I do use clockwork now instead of spr, but I'm through with RM. I find it fun to do these things manually.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  12. tu3218
    Offline

    tu3218 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    any help???
  13. devator22
    Offline

    devator22 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mid-West United States
    I have been having some problems with getting into recovery when I power on and hold x. However, I noticed that if you use the RM option to boot into recovery, it works. Or, if you have a ROM that supports it, you can use the reboot command from a terminal. (The command is different for different ROMs. Check the documentation.)
    P.S. I too have had a lot of problems with using RM to install ROMs. I only use it to update CW and re-flash CW when it breaks.
  14. dlwhtrose
    Offline

    dlwhtrose Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    ROM Manager is very fickle. There are a couple of steps you can do that will make RM work better for you.

    First and foremost....... always clear the download cache in RM. To do this go into RM > menu > clear download cache. I do this everytime I want to do anything in RM.

    Second, whenever possible, I run WiFi when downloading trough RM. Using WiFi instead of your 3G makes RM download faster and more complete. Less changes of a corrupted download.

    I have been using RM since I rooted and have had only a few minor problems with it. Once I started do the above 2 steps, no more issues with RM.
  15. dmacleo
    Offline

    dmacleo Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Etna,ME
    also, after flashing a recovery method TEST the reboot into recovery to see if it took so you are not caught unaware.
  16. xoluvsdance12
    Offline

    xoluvsdance12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i'm having another problem and i was wondering if anyone could help me...backing up using sprecovery is working fine but when i try to backup using rom manager, after i click backup my phone reboots and then when i open rom manager it says recovery failure. then it gives me three options; recovery mode is broken, rom manager doesn't reboot, and other. does anyone know why this may be occurring?
Search tags for this page

galaxy note cannot boot up

,

samsung fascinate boot into recovery