Can't boot into Recovery from Liberty

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by BOA, May 8, 2011.

  1. BOA

    BOA Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone know why from Liberty I can't boot into bootstraper? I'm trying to install v 0.5. I can go into recovery fine with the bootsraper app though. Downloads also won't install if I try to manually install it. It aborts. HELP!!
     
  2. kilahimm

    kilahimm Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What version are you on right now? Also which version of clockworkmod are you using (dx or d2)?
     
  3. Nmayar

    Nmayar Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure it's the d2 Bootstrap you are using
     
  4. BOA

    BOA Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes its the d2 bootstrsper and it is cw 2.5.0.6
    Was. 8 until I installed from tom manager.
     
  5. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    ROM manager is NOT good for your device....it is great for D1's but that is it IME. Can you update your CWM with Bootstrap? Remember just because you can't download or install something on your device doesn't mean you can't download it on your PC and transfer it over to install.....just a thought.
     
  6. JriderG

    JriderG Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    You can use DROIDX bootstrap, just uncheck usb debugging. This works fine for me. I have never used DROID2 bootstrap.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  7. BOA

    BOA Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I do that?
     
  8. JriderG

    JriderG Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Settings > applications > development. Hope this works

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  9. BOA

    BOA Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried the jab setting but that didn't work. Also it appears I can't do a manual install with the
    .5 file as it aborts
     
  10. JriderG

    JriderG Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Im not sure if I know what the jab setting is.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  11. JriderG

    JriderG Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried redownloading. Maybe it was a bad dl.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  12. BOA

    BOA Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Meant usb setting -but unchecking
     
  13. BOA

    BOA Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes several