Can't boot into Recovery from Liberty

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by BOA, May 8, 2011.

  1. BOA
    Offline

    BOA New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Anyone know why from Liberty I can't boot into bootstraper? I'm trying to install v 0.5. I can go into recovery fine with the bootsraper app though. Downloads also won't install if I try to manually install it. It aborts. HELP!!
  2. kilahimm
    Offline

    kilahimm New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What version are you on right now? Also which version of clockworkmod are you using (dx or d2)?
  3. Nmayar
    Offline

    Nmayar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make sure it's the d2 Bootstrap you are using
  4. BOA
    Offline

    BOA New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Yes its the d2 bootstrsper and it is cw 2.5.0.6
    Was. 8 until I installed from tom manager.
  5. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    ROM manager is NOT good for your device....it is great for D1's but that is it IME. Can you update your CWM with Bootstrap? Remember just because you can't download or install something on your device doesn't mean you can't download it on your PC and transfer it over to install.....just a thought.
  6. JriderG
    Offline

    JriderG New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can use DROIDX bootstrap, just uncheck usb debugging. This works fine for me. I have never used DROID2 bootstrap.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  7. BOA
    Offline

    BOA New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    How do I do that?
  8. JriderG
    Offline

    JriderG New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Settings > applications > development. Hope this works

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  9. BOA
    Offline

    BOA New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    I tried the jab setting but that didn't work. Also it appears I can't do a manual install with the
    .5 file as it aborts
  10. JriderG
    Offline

    JriderG New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im not sure if I know what the jab setting is.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  11. JriderG
    Offline

    JriderG New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you tried redownloading. Maybe it was a bad dl.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  12. BOA
    Offline

    BOA New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Meant usb setting -but unchecking
  13. BOA
    Offline

    BOA New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Yes several