Can't backup launcher pro setup

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by turdbogls, Feb 3, 2011.

  1. turdbogls
    Offline

    turdbogls New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    O-Town FL
    Just downloaded this rom today and everything is going pretty good except I cannot make a backup for launcher pro. It keeps saying an error occurred, yadayada make sure memory card is available.

    I tried a reboot, unmounting and re mounting the card....nothing. Just wondering what I can do. It also wouldn't let me restore my backup either.

    I use custom icons so I really don't want to uninstall and re install but will if I have to. Just wondering if anyone else is having the same issue I am.

    Tap talked
  2. Prophecy23
    Offline

    Prophecy23 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I get the same thing. Kind of annoying having to redo everything each time I try a new LP theme

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  3. shmoo
    Offline

    shmoo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I get this message too, I've found out tho that even tho it says an error occurred its still been backed up. Give it a try maybe?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  4. turdbogls
    Offline

    turdbogls New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    O-Town FL
    Utah I notice it creates the file, but I get an error when I try to restore it....and nothing happens.

    This message was probably sent from the can
  5. cjriddle22
    Offline

    cjriddle22 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    the Ville
    I also noticed this yesterday. I tried making a backup of my home screens from 1.0 so after I installed 1.5 I wouldn't have to set up everything, just my widgets. I kept getting the error also, but after I installed 1.5, the restore worked. I am not sure if it restored from the one that gave me an error or one from a previous backup. My home screens haven't changed much lately so it was hard to tell. I still get an error on 1.5 when I try to backup my home screens.
  6. Trong
    Offline

    Trong New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you completely delete the app and data from your phone and reinstall it, it should backup again. You will have to set up everything again.

    You can also use Titanium Backup or My Backup Property to backup your settings.