can't add new contacts

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by beneharris, Jan 28, 2010.

  1. beneharris

    beneharris Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    portland
    Ratings:
    +0
    so i was trying to add a new contact, and every time i try, i get an error:

    the process android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly. please try again.

    any ideas why this might be happening all of a sudden?
     
  2. RinTinTigger

    RinTinTigger Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,901
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hey,

    mostly such errors do accoure out of new installed apps.
    Mostly home replacement apps. Or email apps, alternatively used to the stock one!

    Any of those installed!

    Tigger
     
  3. beneharris

    beneharris Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    portland
    Ratings:
    +0
    no sir. none of those installed. all ive installed lately has been bloo.
     
  4. Corinacakes

    Corinacakes Super Moderator
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    i don't know why yur getting the error but a quick workaround would be to add them thru google and let them sync to yur phone until you figure out what it is. although i do recall way back when i got my phone i installed groupsU and some other contacts thing and it did that to me. i now use acontacts and its great. hope that helps. :D
     
  5. beneharris

    beneharris Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    portland
    Ratings:
    +0
    well i tried that, but my google contacts wont sync either.
     
  6. Corinacakes

    Corinacakes Super Moderator
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    do you have the sync google checked in settings?
     
  7. beneharris

    beneharris Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    portland
    Ratings:
    +0
    ya. it won't sync when i check it. it says that sync is down, and it will be bakc soon.
     
  8. Corinacakes

    Corinacakes Super Moderator
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    interesting :icon_eek: well hopefully it will all be back up and synced for you when you soon :D good luck!
     
  9. Sarreq Teryx

    Sarreq Teryx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    what's left is to do a factory reset
     
  10. beneharris

    beneharris Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    portland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya, that was mynext step if nobody had any advice. I'm gonna take it to verizon and see if they will possibly replace it, because my messages are constantly being deleted. Maybe they'll replace it with one without these problems
     
Search tags for this page
android cannot create contact
,

android cannot create new contact

,
can not add new contact android process acore stopped
,
can't add contacts to android
,
can't add contacts to android phone
,
can't add contacts to android phone
,
cannot add new contact android
,

cannot add new contacts android

,
cant add contacts android
,
how to add contacts to motorola milestone 3