cant activate?

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by sportadic22, Apr 5, 2010.

  1. sportadic22

    sportadic22 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    sooo i was having some FC on many different things. so i just decided to do a sprecovery wipe...and cache wipe.. did that. and then installed SS3.0 rom ...2.1 update1.....baseband .03p

    i dialed *228 to activate... a screen comes up that says - please wait while your phone is being programmed... has only a speaker button..and back button.
    i listen to the girl and it says press 1...blah blah..press 2..blah blah
    but i have no options to choose numbers. so it just keeps saying it over and over untill it says problem with activation - your phone did not activate. you may need to find an area with better coverage or try again or call customer service.
    its showing full bars..
    soo i went into accounts and added my Google account. it sync i think..my contacts are there and i made a call to my house.
    but i still cant do *228

    what can i do???????
     
  2. JCo352

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well did the call go through too your house? If it did then you don't need to activate it.
     
  3. drivinfocused

    drivinfocused Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Niagra of the West(Twin Falls, Idaho)
    Ratings:
    +3
    have you tried calling your phone from another phone? if it goes through then yes you are fine, same way with the phone call to your house, if the house phone rang then you are good to go!
     
  4. sportadic22

    sportadic22 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    my house phone rang... i hung up after i heard the first ring.
    but how am i so-pose to update roaming and stuff.. idk its just weird

    ... when i was sprecovery and loaded the rom...when my phone booted it didn't do any activation then either. it just went to my homepage.
     
  5. NeverEndingXsin

    NeverEndingXsin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    okay dial *228 and when it asks for number 1 and number 2 blah blah blah just open the full keyboard and hit "ALT" #1 and then do the same for #2.

    another thing to skip having to activate is you can dial *22899

    i hope this helps you out
     
  6. sportadic22

    sportadic22 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ThanksSsssSss i did the alt 1...alt 2.. they both worked... alt1 it programed..then it said its complete..please allow 15 minutes blah blah.

    except when i went back and dialed 228 again..it does show a normal call or allow me to do numbers..goes back to the activate menu without keypad

    ...so i guess i can just do *22899... since it says it completed
     
  7. NeverEndingXsin

    NeverEndingXsin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    your welcome, im glad it worked out for you :)
     
  8. sportadic22

    sportadic22 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    now that i think about it... the day i got my phone.. i think i rememmber the guy opening the keyboard.. lol to do it. makes sense now :p

    time for *22899
     
  9. NeverEndingXsin

    NeverEndingXsin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    hahaha yeah. and btw sometimes when i do the *228 #1/#2 my phone "wont activate" but it still works perfectly so even if it for some reason wont activate it may still work.
     
Search tags for this page
cant activate droid x2 no number screen keeps hitting #1
,
droid x2 activation no keypad
,
droid x2 keypad wont come up for activation
,
droid x2 no keypad when trying to activate
,
how do u get keypad to come up to activate droid x2
,
key pad won't show when calling*228
,
motorola x2 how do i activate if no key board
,

please wait while your phone is being programmed

,

your phone did not activate

,
your phone did not activate you may need to find