Can't access programming menu in ZS 1.71

Discussion in 'ZombieStomped - D2' started by aaricchavez, Jun 17, 2011.

  1. aaricchavez
    Offline

    aaricchavez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't get into the program menu. I've tried both ##PROGRAM, and *#*#PROGRAM#*#*
    ##PROGRAM just dials out, and *#*#PROGRAM#*#* just disappears.
    Apparently this was once a problem with Liberty. --> Libery-Cant Access The Program Menu!
     
  2. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Is there a reason you need to access this menu? The vocoder isn't there on gb

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.8
     
  3. aaricchavez
    Offline

    aaricchavez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Vocoder? I don't even know what that is lol.
    Well, anyways i've flashed all my/my family's phones to MetroPCS, and I was going through and checking the Proxy settings to make sure that they were all correct. I mean I could just do it on the computer, but that's a bit more time consuming.
    The Programming menu works in Stock GB though. And it also works on ZombieStomped 1.71 for the Droid X, but not for the Droid 2

    And actually this "vocoder" is apparently still there in GB:
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2011
  4. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'm on liberty gb and i checked. There is no vocoder in my program menu. It worked on froyo to improve the call quality, but I couldn't find it on gb.

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.8
     
  5. aaricchavez
    Offline

    aaricchavez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It doesn't specifically say vocoder, it says Service something something(I don't have my X on hand at the moment), it's the first box when you go to 06 and hit next, next like the quote says. I do believe it's the same thing as the vocoder from what little i've read.
    Here's the thread I quoted from: www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-x-general-discussions/151419-vocoder-missing-gingerbread-596-a.html
     
  6. NYCSean
    Offline

    NYCSean Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Reppin' New York City Brah!
    Ratings:
    +0
    Err? It doesn't matter if you want to change settings because after a reboot on your phone it goes back into regular mode

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  7. aaricchavez
    Offline

    aaricchavez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I don't really want to change the Vocoder settings...and regardless of why I need to get into the menu, it's still a bug, most likely because 1.71 is ported from the X and not an original D2 build
     
Search tags for this page
droid 2 global programming menu
,
programing menu
,

programming menu

,
programming menu droid incredible 2