Can you flash a sbf without being in bootloader?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by ricky82g, May 31, 2011.

  1. ricky82g

    ricky82g New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you flash a sbf without being in bootloader? long story short my bootloader is screwed up and I can't get into it and hoping there is another way to flash a sbf so the bootloader can get fixed or is there way to fix the bootloader?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  2. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Negative.

    All sbf's are flashed from bootloader.

    Why is yours "messed up"?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  3. ricky82g

    ricky82g New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I installed liberty rom and then went back to gummyjar and then started adding themes from fission rom manager and that's when I lost my sleep/power button and the ability to get into bootloader, I get a error/fault and my phone vibrates like crazy when try to go into bootloader. And now im stuck

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  4. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    So battery pull then hold up and put battery in?

    You can't turn your phone on if it's off?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  5. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    I usually put my phone in bootloader manually before plugging in to rsd lite but i heard that rsd will put it into Bootloader for you once you hit start automatically. Try it never heard of an angry d2 vibrating like that. Scary

    From my Liberated DROID2 at 1.25ghz
     
  6. ricky82g

    ricky82g New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you think it would put it in bootloader with the phone being on? Because I can't power down with my sleep button not working. If I battery pull and put the battery back in it automatically reboots itself

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  7. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    That's what I'm saying. Put in the battery while holding up on the dpad.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  8. ricky82g

    ricky82g New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I do that I get a alert:fault please remove all cables from the device and remove battery and reinsert before powering on device, I has the words liberty in the background and it vibrates like crazy. My bootloader is screwed and I need a way to fix it

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  9. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    I think it would. I've never done it but I heard others who ran rsd with the phone on and it put it into Bootloader for them. Worth a try. It won't flash the sbf unless it's in bootloader anyway

    From my Liberated DROID2 at 1.25ghz
     
  10. Jim 777

    Jim 777 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,301
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +24
    I thought I read that you can put the USB mode in to "PC MOde" and hook up to RSD that way. I could be mistaken on which mode, but I did read there was a way without putting phone in to bootloader mode. Search it, that's how I ran across it.
     
  11. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes there is a way, but ultimately rsd puts it in bootloader to run the sbf. It has to be run from within the bootloader. I'm just talking about whether one does it manually or let's rsd do it automatically. Unfortunately, if you're stuck at the logo and can't access the bootloader manually, you would be unable to change to pc mode or any mode for that matter. I would just try running rsd (sbf) and see if it puts it in bootloader for ya

    From my Liberated DROID2 at 1.25ghz
     
  12. ricky82g

    ricky82g New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well fellas no luck. I put my phone in pc mode and rsdlite saw my phone I hit start phone went dark with a little backlight and then waited a min or two and rsd failed and it said unable to retrieve interface handle. (0x7027) phone disconnected. My bootloader is screwed

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page

flash sbf without rsd

,

how to put droid into bootloader

,

milestone 1 sbf

,

milestone power bootloader