Can someone please please please help me!!?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Kpress3, Feb 9, 2011.

  1. Kpress3

    Kpress3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I rooted my evo and have cyanogen on it and I did back up my information, but I don't know where my contacts and apps are I'm about to cry :icon_cry: please help someone.
     
  2. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    They should have sync'd to your phone.

    Have you checked your sync options? Does it show that your contacts are sync'd?

    Have you logged into a google app?
     
  3. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    Google should sync your contacts at least. It usually does your apps as well. If not....I know this is late....but AppBrain is your resolution for your apps. May not help this time if you weren't already using it.....but you wont go through this again.
     
  4. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    Your paid apps will push back...Free ones usually don't
     
  5. CJM

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,437
    Likes Received:
    601
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +609
    I'm not sure about the evo, but the droid1 flashes Gapps after flashing cyanogen. Since they're not included in the rom. Once gapps are flashed, and your signed into your account, the contacts and apps start loading.
     
  6. Kpress3

    Kpress3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't even have a place in my settings and sync options to connected to my gmail!! Therefore nothing is syncing )': What can I do? I dont even have a android market app on my phone now!! i'm so lost!
     
  7. CJM

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,437
    Likes Received:
    601
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +609
    If you dont have the market, you need to flash the Google Addon over at caynogens site. You should be ok after that

    Swyped from a Droid
     
  8. Kpress3

    Kpress3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    can you explain to me exactly how to do that? thanks
     
  9. fused2explode

    fused2explode Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Settings > Accounts n Sync should have syncing in it. Also settings > privacy make sure both backup and restore is checked.

    F2E

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. CJM

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,437
    Likes Received:
    601
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +609
    Go to caynogen's site and hit "downloads". Then hit "stable" then your phone, evo. Look for Google Addon.

    Swyped from a Droid
     
  11. fused2explode

    fused2explode Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. Kpress3

    Kpress3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    if i go to privacy the only thing that comes up is asking if i want to restore ti factory settings...
     
  13. Kpress3

    Kpress3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i got it on the sd card and pressed "install ROM from sd card" and it rebooted and still nothing. what did i do wrong? someone please tell me how to do this
     
  14. CJM

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,437
    Likes Received:
    601
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +609
    Doesn't seem to make sense. As long as you didn't use rom manager and you wiped before installing cyanogen it should've worked

    Swyped from a Droid
     
  15. Kpress3

    Kpress3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ohh i did use ROM manager....how do i do it step by step without using that?