can some one help me

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by smithj156, Jan 28, 2011.

  1. smithj156

    smithj156 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i just rooted and loaded a rom on my phone and love it. how can i make it faster and damage my phone
     
  2. spc_hicks09

    spc_hicks09 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Marion, OH
    Ratings:
    +34
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy S3
    Twitter:
    spc_hicks09
    You actually want to damage your phone, or is that a typo ? If you want to make your phone function faster, look for the post on here about rooting and scroll down a ways and you will see some very helpful suggestions on here about using Auto Killer and SetCPU.


    Sent from my FroyoEris using DroidForums App
     
  3. mamawm

    mamawm Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    mississippi
    Ratings:
    +3
    which rom did you load? some of the roms are already overclocked.
     
  4. smithj156

    smithj156 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    dancedroidfroy v39 i think thats right so what part of ms u from.. im on the coast also i tryed to update my roaming and it wont let me do anything [​IMG]
     
  5. Jrocker23

    Jrocker23 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try dialing *22899 and let it just auto program.

    If its a no go then *228 hold the menu button until the keyboard comes up and use the numbers to select #1 first then dial again and do #2
     
  6. mamawm

    mamawm Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    mississippi
    Ratings:
    +3
    hi smithj, i'm from fulton up in the northeast part of the state. i had the error on the prl once several months ago. i just waited till the next day and tried again and it worked fine then. wierd, it just happens every once in a while.

    in response to the op's question, i'm running xtrrom 4.5 and it is overclocked .