Can reboot be added to the default power options?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by Smack77, Jun 16, 2011.

  1. Smack77
    Offline

    Smack77 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you hold the top toggle button and you get the shutdown, airplane mode, etc. Is it possible to get the reboot option? It was on liberty 2.0.1 and I liked it.

    No biggie but would be nice to know it's an option that I can turn on or an option that can be added to the build.
     
  2. bright2018
    Offline

    bright2018 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    +1 for that!


    Sent from my Tablet using Tapatalk
     
  3. Kasey Krehbiel
    Offline

    Kasey Krehbiel Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Culpeper, VA
    Ratings:
    +1
    +2

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  4. zZvaNyaZz
    Offline

    zZvaNyaZz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    +3

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  5. falseprofits
    Offline

    falseprofits Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    +4!!!!

    Sent from Eugene... and yes, my phone has name.
     
  6. Koveleski
    Offline

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Ratings:
    +1
    This is another one of those options that requires hacking through moto's blur. The way that worked on Froyo does not work on GB and thus will be a lot more difficult to implement.

    It's something we'd like to see added and we'll re-investigate the feature in the future once we've got the base stabilized. I can promise we'll re-visit it, but I can't promise a positive outcome.
     
  7. Jubakuba
    Offline

    Jubakuba Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Kov.

    +5
     
  8. cuddabrown
    Offline

    cuddabrown New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Theres an option in liberty settings to hardreset using home screen button.double tap..works for me

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  9. Jubakuba
    Offline

    Jubakuba Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's actually what I've been using...and honestly don't mind it in the slightest.
     
  10. Kasey Krehbiel
    Offline

    Kasey Krehbiel Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Culpeper, VA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I won't do that because it'd be too easy to accidentally reboot my phone.
     
  11. Smack77
    Offline

    Smack77 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for answering! Hopefully you guys can figure out how to add it.
     
  12. falseprofits
    Offline

    falseprofits Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been using an app from the Market called Reboot Widget or some such. Been doing the trick for me.
     
  13. Tommy98016
    Offline

    Tommy98016 New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    add me to the list that would like to see this feature
     
  14. thegreyspot
    Offline

    thegreyspot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    +1 me too. Im pretty sure cm7 has this on the new dx update
     
  15. Cryson
    Offline

    Cryson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well you have to remember with Liberty it is based off the .596 OTA from Moto so they are limited to what they can do with blur, where as CM7 is based off of AOSP. Correct me if i'm mistaken.

    I as well would like this feature though if there is a way to do it in 2.3.3.
     
Search tags for this page
add reboot option to galaxy s2
,
add reboot to power button android
,
add restart to phone options galaxy d2
,
android how to add reboot options when hold power button
,
android no reboot option
,
galaxy s2 add restart option power button
,
galaxy s2 no restart option
,
how to add reboot option on s2
,
no restart option on galsxy s2
,

reboot option android