Can not revive new messages after installing liberty 1.5

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by sparkyman, Feb 6, 2011.

  1. sparkyman
    Offline

    sparkyman Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    columbia,md
    Installed liberty 1.5, now she is not getting texts. But can send them

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  2. BL4Z3D247
    Offline

    BL4Z3D247 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What app are you using? If not the stock app you may need to check the box in setting for auto retrieve.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  3. sparkyman
    Offline

    sparkyman Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    columbia,md
    There's a error code. She's using chop. The stock one keeps force closes.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  4. BL4Z3D247
    Offline

    BL4Z3D247 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What's the error?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  5. sparkyman
    Offline

    sparkyman Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    columbia,md
    Process.mom's.something

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  6. sparkyman
    Offline

    sparkyman Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    columbia,md
    Process.mms.something

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  7. BL4Z3D247
    Offline

    BL4Z3D247 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check the phone number to see if there is a '+' or '1' in front of the area code, I've read that could cause the phone to think it is an international number. I'll keep looking around for similar issues.

    Edit: Did you try rebooting? Did u wipe data and cache? Maybe try resetting to default settings? I read these have resolved the issue you have. Hope one of these works for you.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App