Can Moto display be scheduled off at night

Discussion in 'Moto Z2 Force' started by SMYDSMITH, Nov 4, 2017.

  1. SMYDSMITH

    SMYDSMITH Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    136
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +144
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola Turbo 2
    Can the display be scheduled to be off at night like the active display on turbo 2 could?

    Sent from my Moto Z (2) using Tapatalk
     
  2. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    14,386
    Likes Received:
    11,862
    Trophy Points:
    2,463
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +12,418
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z4
    • Like Like x 1
  3. SMYDSMITH

    SMYDSMITH Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    136
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +144
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola Turbo 2
    The article does not say where this setting is but says it's possible does anybody know where this setting is?

    "Moto Display does not show notifications:

    At night, during hours you specify"



    Sent from my Moto Z (2) using Tapatalk
     
  4. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    14,386
    Likes Received:
    11,862
    Trophy Points:
    2,463
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +12,418
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z4
    Is it not right there in your Moto app?

    Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk
     
  5. SMYDSMITH

    SMYDSMITH Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    136
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +144
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola Turbo 2
    Nope only enable or disable . Can you screenshot the setting on yours?

    Sent from my Moto Z (2) using Tapatalk
     
  6. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    14,386
    Likes Received:
    11,862
    Trophy Points:
    2,463
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +12,418
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z4
    My phone doesn't have that, supposedly it's a Z2 feature

    Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk
     
  7. SMYDSMITH

    SMYDSMITH Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    136
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +144
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola Turbo 2
    Oh u have the z force not the z2 when are u gonna upgrade :)

    Sent from my Moto Z (2) using Tapatalk
     
  8. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    14,386
    Likes Received:
    11,862
    Trophy Points:
    2,463
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +12,418
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z4
    I'm not planning on it. The Z Force Droid runs fine. And it's the last "Droid" so I like that too.

    Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk
     
  9. bruben7886

    bruben7886 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    1,699
    Trophy Points:
    1,548
    Ratings:
    +1,773
    Z2 force doesn't have that feature. Sorry. [​IMG]

    Sent from my Moto Z (2) using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. SMYDSMITH

    SMYDSMITH Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    136
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +144
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola Turbo 2
    So the z force is a Droid and the z2 force is a ... Lenovo generic w no brand name like Droid?

    Sent from my Moto Z (2) using Tapatalk
     
  11. SMYDSMITH

    SMYDSMITH Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    136
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +144
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola Turbo 2
    Bummer maybe Tasker could do it hmm

    Sent from my Moto Z (2) using Tapatalk
     
  12. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    14,386
    Likes Received:
    11,862
    Trophy Points:
    2,463
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +12,418
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z4
    Not quite. The name Droid on a phone meant it was a Verizon exclusive phone with some Verizon added functionality that might not be found on other phones, like the Command Center widget. The Command Center widget was different on "Droid" phones compared to the same model without the Droid branding. Also, Droid phones have been made exclusive for Verizon for many years. The Z2 is not generic. It's a true Motorola phone, made by Moto but not with the Droid name attached to it, and not exclusive to Verizon. The brand name is Moto Z2 Force.

    Think of it like the Droid Turbo. That was made by Moto exclusively for Verizon with the Droid name on it. The Moto Maxx was basically the exact same phone, made by Moto without the Droid name and sold all around the world on any cell carrier. Then with the Droid Turbo 2, which was exclusively sold by Verizon (Droid name on it) Moto also made the Moto X Force. Basically the exact same phone as the Turbo 2 but without the Droid name and sold all over the world, not exclusive to Verizon. The only major differences that I am aware of was the Command Center widget and a few other Verizon goodies on the Droid branded phones.

    Your Z2 is not a generic phone, it's a flagship phone named Moto Z2 Force made by Moto, not Lenovo. Yes, Lenovo is the Parent Company but they are letting Moto make their own phones.

    Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk
     
    #12 Sajo, Nov 5, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2017
    • Like Like x 1
Search tags for this page

best cameras

,

news