Can I hack my Droid 1 with z4root?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Neko, Feb 12, 2011.

  1. Neko
    Offline

    Neko New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    I rooted my Droid X with z4root, that was easy, but I gave my son my Droid 1 and I want to get him some wireless tethering going so I want to root it.

    Can I use z4root to root the Droid 1 or do you have to use something else to root?
  2. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Yep....works like a charm. Check the walkthrough's in my sig...there is a link for Z4 in those.
  3. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    No. Not if you're updated to the latest update for the D1.
  4. Neko
    Offline

    Neko New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    Thanks... I think I am updated.

    Now what?
  5. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Are you sure it works on the current os on the Droid 1? The thread over at XDA says it isn't working.

    [APP] z4root - Page 215 - xda-developers Thread 2145.


  6. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I'm sure it doesn't work on the D1. The only way it would work is if you were running FRG01B and nobody has that anymore.
  7. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    I rooted my D1 with Z4.....but then again that was months ago....maybe it doesn't work anymore. I do know when I did do it I wasn't on 1.3.0 but was using the old version. Maybe you have to get the old version.

    I can't give you a real time answer here as I am on my D2.
  8. droidpirate
    Offline

    droidpirate New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i rooted all my android devices with Z4Root works flawlessly, just try it shouldn't harm your device if it doesn't work.
  9. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Like hook said, it wont work on the new update, flat out. Motocache's root droid one regardless of is version tutorial still works.

    tappin and a talkin
  10. lockman
    Offline

    lockman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Spaz is correct. Motocache's method works, and while not as easy as Z4, it's quite simple and only takes a couple minutes.
  11. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Please, if you don't have a droid 1, or rooted yours months ago, just refer people to motocache's method.

    It's the best way to root and it's not that hard and also explains a bit about what it actually does.

    Easier to troubleshoot and allows you to learn a bit about it so you can help yourself.

    Sent from my GimpDroid (Installed by RZR).
Search tags for this page

can i use z4root on s4

,
z4root apt