Can I hack my Droid 1 with z4root?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Neko, Feb 12, 2011.

  1. Neko

    Neko Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I rooted my Droid X with z4root, that was easy, but I gave my son my Droid 1 and I want to get him some wireless tethering going so I want to root it.

    Can I use z4root to root the Droid 1 or do you have to use something else to root?
     
  2. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yep....works like a charm. Check the walkthrough's in my sig...there is a link for Z4 in those.
     
  3. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    No. Not if you're updated to the latest update for the D1.
     
  4. Neko

    Neko Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks... I think I am updated.

    Now what?
     
  5. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,960
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Are you sure it works on the current os on the Droid 1? The thread over at XDA says it isn't working.

    [APP] z4root - Page 215 - xda-developers Thread 2145.


     
  6. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    I'm sure it doesn't work on the D1. The only way it would work is if you were running FRG01B and nobody has that anymore.
     
  7. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    I rooted my D1 with Z4.....but then again that was months ago....maybe it doesn't work anymore. I do know when I did do it I wasn't on 1.3.0 but was using the old version. Maybe you have to get the old version.

    I can't give you a real time answer here as I am on my D2.
     
  8. droidpirate

    droidpirate Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i rooted all my android devices with Z4Root works flawlessly, just try it shouldn't harm your device if it doesn't work.
     
  9. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Like hook said, it wont work on the new update, flat out. Motocache's root droid one regardless of is version tutorial still works.

    tappin and a talkin
     
  10. lockman

    lockman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Ratings:
    +0
    Spaz is correct. Motocache's method works, and while not as easy as Z4, it's quite simple and only takes a couple minutes.
     
  11. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Please, if you don't have a droid 1, or rooted yours months ago, just refer people to motocache's method.

    It's the best way to root and it's not that hard and also explains a bit about what it actually does.

    Easier to troubleshoot and allows you to learn a bit about it so you can help yourself.

    Sent from my GimpDroid (Installed by RZR).
     
Search tags for this page

can i use z4root on s4

,
z4root apt