Can i Create theme with Windows 7

Discussion in 'Android Themes' started by cawrestlingfan, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. cawrestlingfan

    cawrestlingfan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So i am totally new to this but can not find a theme that i am looking for so i figured i would kill a day and attempt to create one myself.
    Can i do it running Windows 7 on my computer?
    I went to this link after it was suggested on another thread:
    http://www.jbthemes.com/AndroidThemeingGuide/The Ultimate Android Themeing Guide.pdf
    but it says in the system requirements that you need Vista or XP.
    ANy help i am nervous doing this but i want to stop being a wuss and start utilizing my phone otherwise i feel like just some poser who got the phone just for the apps. (cough cough i phone users cough)
     
  2. SANhacker

    SANhacker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +7
  3. cawrestlingfan

    cawrestlingfan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where can i get the VMWare Workstation? Sorry i am totally new to this
     
  4. dmacleo

    dmacleo Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Etna,ME
    Ratings:
    +0
    :) :)
    Let me google that for you
     
  5. SANhacker

    SANhacker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +7
     
  6. garrett

    garrett Silver Member Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    In a van by the River......
    Ratings:
    +4
    you can also use virtual box in place of vmware and its free for all platforms..... linux/windows/OSX